Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is published to call for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to: 1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm. 2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party. To register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below). By way of context, and as described in our prior notice: • APHA is anticipating going to market in Autumn 2026 to retender our long standing VDP contracts. • VDP is APHA’s primary mechanism for contracting with the veterinary sector in England & Wales to deliver key veterinary services, including routine TB testing of cattle and the provision of veterinary resource to support APHA during animal disease outbreaks. • The length of the contract we tender for will be determined during market engagement. Presently, APHA is open to a range of options. • We are seeking to have new contracts commence in April 2027, with full service commencement on 1 September 2027.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterinary services, Animal husbandry services, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Supporting services for the government, Agricultural services, Services incidental to agricultural production, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 561 | 6 median · 22.9 average (270 of 561 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (277 of 561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 27 | 5 median · 33.8 average (10 of 27 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (10 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are calling for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to: 1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm. 2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party. To register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below). | engagement | 24 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069810 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044081-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 14:53:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044081-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044071-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044081-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:53:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069810",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-36625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "77110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to agricultural production"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Delivery Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to call for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to:\n1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm.\n2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party.\nTo register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below).\nBy way of context, and as described in our prior notice:\n• APHA is anticipating going to market in Autumn 2026 to retender our long standing VDP contracts.\n• VDP is APHA’s primary mechanism for contracting with the veterinary sector in England & Wales to deliver key veterinary services, including routine TB testing of cattle and the provision of veterinary resource to support APHA during animal disease outbreaks.\n• The length of the contract we tender for will be determined during market engagement. Presently, APHA is open to a range of options.\n• We are seeking to have new contracts commence in April 2027, with full service commencement on 1 September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Redfearn",
"email": "tom.redfearn@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920053570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:53:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are calling for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to:\n1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm.\n2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party.\nTo register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044081-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:53:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069810",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-36625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "77110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to agricultural production"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Delivery Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published to call for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to:\n1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm.\n2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party.\nTo register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below).\nBy way of context, and as described in our prior notice:\n• APHA is anticipating going to market in Autumn 2026 to retender our long standing VDP contracts.\n• VDP is APHA’s primary mechanism for contracting with the veterinary sector in England & Wales to deliver key veterinary services, including routine TB testing of cattle and the provision of veterinary resource to support APHA during animal disease outbreaks.\n• The length of the contract we tender for will be determined during market engagement. Presently, APHA is open to a range of options.\n• We are seeking to have new contracts commence in April 2027, with full service commencement on 1 September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Redfearn",
"email": "tom.redfearn@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920053570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:53:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are calling for interested parties regarding our upcoming Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) reprocurement to:\n1. Attend a market engagement presentation, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 3 pm – 5pm.\n2. Attend a 1-on-1 market engagement session, to be held via MS Teams, on Wednesday 24th June 2026. This will be your opportunity to provide feedback regarding the market engagement presentation to our commercial, contract management & veterinary colleagues. Depending on demand, we anticipate allocating a 45 minute slot to each supplier / party.\nTo register your interest in the above, please contact Tom Redfearn (contact information is below)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044071-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:44:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069810",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-36625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "77110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to agricultural production"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Delivery Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA is anticipating going to market in Autumn 2026 to retender our long standing Veterinary Delivery Partnership (“VDP”) contracts. \nVDP is APHA’s primary mechanism for contracting with the veterinary sector in England & Wales to deliver key veterinary services, including routine TB testing of cattle and the provision of veterinary resource to support APHA during animal disease outbreaks.\nThe length of the contract we tender for will be determined during market engagement. Presently, APHA is open to a range of options.\nWe are seeking to have new contracts commence in April 2027, with full service commencement on 1 September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Redfearn",
"email": "tom.redfearn@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920053570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:44:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}