Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is seeking to work with providers who can deliver safe, reliable, person-centred and outcomes-focused services within designated Extra Care schemes, supporting people to maintain their independence, wellbeing and connections within their local community. Extra Care forms an important part of the wider adult social care market by providing accommodation-based care and support that enables people to live independently in their own home, while having access to planned and responsive support when required.
UKD73, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD73 | 48 | 1 median · 3.8 average (39 of 48 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (39 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 401 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£14,989,813 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,040,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| On line presentation and Q&A event via MS Teams Expressions of interest to be submitted via ProContract tendering portal : https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=2e971bbf-de9b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=7f79123d-d69b-f111-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 13:35:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,040,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 080893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080893-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Social Care Extra Care Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23040000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to work with providers who can deliver safe, reliable, person-centred and outcomes-focused services within designated Extra Care schemes, supporting people to maintain their independence, wellbeing and connections within their local community.\nExtra Care forms an important part of the wider adult social care market by providing accommodation-based care and support that enables people to live independently in their own home, while having access to planned and responsive support when required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:35:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "On line presentation and Q&A event via MS Teams\nExpressions of interest to be submitted via ProContract tendering portal :\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=2e971bbf-de9b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=7f79123d-d69b-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080893-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Social Care Extra Care Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23040000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to work with providers who can deliver safe, reliable, person-centred and outcomes-focused services within designated Extra Care schemes, supporting people to maintain their independence, wellbeing and connections within their local community.\nExtra Care forms an important part of the wider adult social care market by providing accommodation-based care and support that enables people to live independently in their own home, while having access to planned and responsive support when required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:35:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "On line presentation and Q&A event via MS Teams\nExpressions of interest to be submitted via ProContract tendering portal :\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=2e971bbf-de9b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=7f79123d-d69b-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}