← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Carers Support Services

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over. Unpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities. The service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0721 median · 42.2 average (407 of 1,072 with a bid count)4.1 average (498 of 1,072 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over. Unpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities. The service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals. Please submit your response via the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed0d087e-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=Trueengagement19 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dace
Latest release ID073545-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026planning073545-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:00:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN824574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers  Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over. Unpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities. The service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073545-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073545-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:00:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest.\nThe service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over.\nUnpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities.\nThe service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals.\nPlease submit your response via the following link  \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed0d087e-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073545-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:00:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN824574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers  Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over. Unpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities. The service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073545-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073545-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:00:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The provision of the adults' carers support service within the London Borough of Waltham Forest.\nThe service provides a critical and universal, high quality and flexible carers support offer to unpaid carers aged eighteen and over.\nUnpaid carers are estimated to save the UK economy around £184 billion per year and carers in our communities play a vital role in supporting people with health and social care needs to remain independent in our communities.\nThe service helps unpaid carers stay healthy, informed, and connected, enabling them to continue their caring role while maintaining their own wellbeing. The service operates an open referral policy accepting referrals from many sources including from Adult Social Care, NELFT, GPs and self-referrals.\nPlease submit your response via the following link  \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ed0d087e-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}