← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS National Framework Agreement Homecare Service Lysosomal Storage Disorder

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£43,666,348
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

CM-MSR-24-5704 - Home Delivery Service - Lysosomal Storage Disorders - July 2027. The commencement of procurement and award of any subsequent contract will be subject to budgetary approval.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKM, GB

Categories

Home medical treatment services 85141210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Home medical treatment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Home medical treatment services (85141210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer39Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC7781 median · 10.3 average (519 of 778 with a bid count)1.3 average (540 of 778 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3984 median · 15.2 average (9 of 398 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£28,409,305 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £43,666,348.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHS England is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a potential future procurement exercise for this requirement. Engagement will consist of: One-to-one meetings with incumbent suppliers currently appointed to the framework, to gather insights on current service delivery and market capability; and An all-day supplier engagement event, open to all interested parties, to provide an overview of the requirement, discuss proposed approach, and invite feedback from the wider market. The purpose of this engagement is to inform the development of the procurement strategy, ensure the requirements are fit for purpose, and provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute their views. Participation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers’ ability to participate in any future procurement process.engagement14 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5b2
Latest release ID059234-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 08:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£43,666,348
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026planning059234-2026
16 Jun 2026planning056528-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T09:57:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM-MSR-24-5704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Framework Agreement Homecare Service Lysosomal Storage Disorder",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43666348,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 52399617.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CM-MSR-24-5704 - Home Delivery Service - Lysosomal Storage Disorders - July 2027.\nThe commencement of procurement and award of any subsequent contract will be subject to budgetary approval.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Balram Kullootee",
        "email": "b.kullootee@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059234-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059234-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:57:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS England is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a potential future procurement exercise for this requirement.\nEngagement will consist of:\nOne-to-one meetings with incumbent suppliers currently appointed to the framework, to gather insights on current service delivery and market capability; and\nAn all-day supplier engagement event, open to all interested parties, to provide an overview of the requirement, discuss proposed approach, and invite feedback from the wider market.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to inform the development of the procurement strategy, ensure the requirements are fit for purpose, and provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute their views.\nParticipation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers’ ability to participate in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059234-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T09:57:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM-MSR-24-5704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Framework Agreement Homecare Service Lysosomal Storage Disorder",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43666348,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 52399617.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CM-MSR-24-5704 - Home Delivery Service - Lysosomal Storage Disorders - July 2027.\nThe commencement of procurement and award of any subsequent contract will be subject to budgetary approval.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Balram Kullootee",
        "email": "b.kullootee@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059234-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059234-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:57:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS England is undertaking pre-market engagement in advance of a potential future procurement exercise for this requirement.\nEngagement will consist of:\nOne-to-one meetings with incumbent suppliers currently appointed to the framework, to gather insights on current service delivery and market capability; and\nAn all-day supplier engagement event, open to all interested parties, to provide an overview of the requirement, discuss proposed approach, and invite feedback from the wider market.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to inform the development of the procurement strategy, ensure the requirements are fit for purpose, and provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute their views.\nParticipation in this engagement will not prejudice suppliers’ ability to participate in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056528-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM-MSR-24-5704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS National Framework Agreement Homecare Service Lysosomal Storage Disorder",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43666348,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 52399617.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Project title: NHS National Framework for Homecare Service Lysosomal Storage Disorder\nOffer reference number:  CM-MSR-24-5704\nSuppliers who are planning to introduce the Service detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC Homecare Team.\nPlease email b.kullootee@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Balram Kullootee",
        "email": "b.kullootee@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056528-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056528-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:16:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}