Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a pre-market engagement document and is not a tender document. The outcome expected of this market engagement is to guide the Council's future procurement for these works, and for potential providers to put forward their interest, should this proceed to a tender stage in future. It is intended that providers can submit comments about these documents which potentially could be used to assist us should this progress to a tendering stage. South Holland District Council (SHDC) and Boston Borough Council (BBC) are seeking an Arborist / suitably qualified inspector, to complete an inventory of trees on Council land with an assessment of risk in the respective areas, as follows: 1. Zone all SHDC and BBC sites (see A1 in the example strategy attached, Appendix A) - desk exercise 2. Carry out an inventory of trees across all sites - collect data as per current Industry/Forest Research Data Standards 3. Undertake Active Assessment of those trees in Zones of High Confluence 4. Train Council 'parks and gardens' staff to be able to undertake Passive Assessment (half a day in the field)
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trees, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 258 | 6 median · 27.2 average (97 of 258 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (101 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. | engagement | 21 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022003-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 16:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 022003-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022003-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:42:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Risk Surveys and Management Plans",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement document and is not a tender document. The outcome expected of this market engagement is to guide the Council's future procurement for these works, and for potential providers to put forward their interest, should this proceed to a tender stage in future. \nIt is intended that providers can submit comments about these documents which potentially could be used to assist us should this progress to a tendering stage. \nSouth Holland District Council (SHDC) and Boston Borough Council (BBC) are seeking an Arborist / suitably qualified inspector, to complete an inventory of trees on Council land with an assessment of risk in the respective areas, as follows:\n1.\tZone all SHDC and BBC sites (see A1 in the example strategy attached, Appendix A) - desk exercise\n2.\tCarry out an inventory of trees across all sites - collect data as per current Industry/Forest Research Data Standards\n3.\tUndertake Active Assessment of those trees in Zones of High Confluence\n4.\tTrain Council 'parks and gardens' staff to be able to undertake Passive Assessment (half a day in the field)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spalding",
"postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:42:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022003-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:42:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Risk Surveys and Management Plans",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement document and is not a tender document. The outcome expected of this market engagement is to guide the Council's future procurement for these works, and for potential providers to put forward their interest, should this proceed to a tender stage in future. \nIt is intended that providers can submit comments about these documents which potentially could be used to assist us should this progress to a tendering stage. \nSouth Holland District Council (SHDC) and Boston Borough Council (BBC) are seeking an Arborist / suitably qualified inspector, to complete an inventory of trees on Council land with an assessment of risk in the respective areas, as follows:\n1.\tZone all SHDC and BBC sites (see A1 in the example strategy attached, Appendix A) - desk exercise\n2.\tCarry out an inventory of trees across all sites - collect data as per current Industry/Forest Research Data Standards\n3.\tUndertake Active Assessment of those trees in Zones of High Confluence\n4.\tTrain Council 'parks and gardens' staff to be able to undertake Passive Assessment (half a day in the field)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spalding",
"postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:42:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}