Home Security Equipment
Supply of letterbox & sach locks
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
Stay Safe & Well Equipment
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Supply of letterbox & sach locks
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 825 | 3 median · 51.8 average (182 of 825 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (192 of 825 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 43 | 1 median · 3.1 average (9 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d588 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069077-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 15:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069077-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069077-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T15:37:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d588",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:195844-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Home Security Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of letterbox & sach locks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Delivery of Safe and Well Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stay Safe & Well Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Towse",
"email": "ktowse@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Flint",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03065075",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165045",
"name": "West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069077-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T15:37:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d588",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:195844-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Home Security Equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of letterbox & sach locks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Delivery of Safe and Well Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stay Safe & Well Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Towse",
"email": "ktowse@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03065075",
"name": "Solon Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Flint",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03065075",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Solon Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165045",
"name": "West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-C5682-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-C5682-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "069077-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 74798,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069077-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}