Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078236-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Lorry Mounted Cranes",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of six-monthly LOLER inspections, annual servicing, statutory certification, preventative maintenance, minor and major repairs, structural repairs, parts supply and emergency breakdown support for NGED's fleet of lorry mounted cranes. Services must be delivered by competent persons in accordance with LOLER and relevant health and safety requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Insulated Hydraulic Platforms (Hot Glove)",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of planned six-monthly and annual inspections, load testing, LOLER examinations, certification, maintenance, repairs and emergency breakdown support for insulated hydraulic access platforms used for live-line and hot glove operations. The service includes statutory compliance, safety inspections, testing and repair activities across the NGED fleet.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Non-Insulated Hydraulic Platforms",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of planned six-monthly and annual inspections, load testing, LOLER examinations, certification, maintenance, repairs and emergency breakdown support for non-insulated hydraulic access platforms. The service includes preventative maintenance, statutory compliance inspections, fault rectification, component replacement and support for fleet operational availability.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Maintenance, Inspection and Repair Services for Vehicle-Mounted Lifting and Access Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21175",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of statutory inspections, LOLER examinations, planned preventative maintenance, load testing, repairs, certification and emergency breakdown support for NGED's fleet of vehicle-mounted cranes and hydraulic access platforms. Services will be delivered across NGED operational sites in the Midlands, South West and Wales.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTQ-1944-LDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:01:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078236-2026 · planning
{
"id": "078236-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Lorry Mounted Cranes",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of six-monthly LOLER inspections, annual servicing, statutory certification, preventative maintenance, minor and major repairs, structural repairs, parts supply and emergency breakdown support for NGED's fleet of lorry mounted cranes. Services must be delivered by competent persons in accordance with LOLER and relevant health and safety requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Insulated Hydraulic Platforms (Hot Glove)",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of planned six-monthly and annual inspections, load testing, LOLER examinations, certification, maintenance, repairs and emergency breakdown support for insulated hydraulic access platforms used for live-line and hot glove operations. The service includes statutory compliance, safety inspections, testing and repair activities across the NGED fleet.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance, Inspection and Repair of Non-Insulated Hydraulic Platforms",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract up to a maximum term of 8-years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of planned six-monthly and annual inspections, load testing, LOLER examinations, certification, maintenance, repairs and emergency breakdown support for non-insulated hydraulic access platforms. The service includes preventative maintenance, statutory compliance inspections, fault rectification, component replacement and support for fleet operational availability.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Maintenance, Inspection and Repair Services for Vehicle-Mounted Lifting and Access Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21175",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of statutory inspections, LOLER examinations, planned preventative maintenance, load testing, repairs, certification and emergency breakdown support for NGED's fleet of vehicle-mounted cranes and hydraulic access platforms. Services will be delivered across NGED operational sites in the Midlands, South West and Wales.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTQ-1944-LDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:01:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}