← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Secure Textile Shredding and Recycling Service

Buyer: UBICO LIMITED →

BuyerUBICO LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to outline the requirements and expectations for a textile recycling service specifically designed for corporate clothing and personal protective equipment (PPE). The service aims to promote sustainability, reduce waste, and ensure the responsible disposal or re-purposing of textile items. The types of textiles produced by the Company include: • Hi-Vis Garments; • Ballistic Garments; • Branded and unbranded uniform; and • Safety Gloves and Footwear. The textile recycling service should cover the following aspects: • Collection: Provision of a convenient and efficient collection system for corporate clothing and PPE within the Company. • Sorting and Processing: Proper sorting and processing of collected items, ensuring their suitability for recycling or repurposing. • Recycling/Repurposing: Implementation of environmentally friendly techniques to recycle or repurpose the collected textiles (Repurposing not to include selling or distributing of whole garments). • Reporting: Provision of regular reports on the quantity of textiles collected, recycled, and repurposed, along with environmental impact metrics (e.g., carbon emissions saved, water and energy consumption).

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Textile fabrics and related items 19200000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Textile fabrics and related items, Refuse and waste related services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Textile fabrics and related items (19200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192316 median · 76.8 average (95 of 231 with a bid count)5.2 average (103 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are reaching out to invite interested suppliers and service providers to participate in a Market Engagement Exercise ahead of a planned procurement process for textile recycling services. As part of our commitment to sustainability and circular economy principles, we are preparing to tender for a solution that enables the collection, sorting, recycling, and reuse of textiles, with the aim of diverting material from landfill and maximising environmental benefit. Before finalising the tender documentation, we are seeking to understand the current market landscape, including: • Available textile recycling technologies and capabilities • Capacity and geographical coverage • Innovative practices and value-added services • Challenges or barriers suppliers face in this area • Feedback on proposed service models or contract structure This engagement is not part of a formal procurement process but is intended to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming tender is realistic, effective, and encourages strong market participation. How to Participate: We welcome your input through: • A short survey/questionnaire, which will be shared with you once you confirm your interest in participating. • You are also welcome to submit a brief capabilities statement, which would be greatly appreciated. To express interest or to request further information, please contact Marius Pruteanu - Procurement Specialist at marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk by 10th June 2025. We look forward to working collaboratively with the market to shape a forward-looking and impactful textile recycling service.engagement10 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05269c
Latest release ID027591-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 09:03:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027591-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T10:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05269c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05269c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Textile Shredding and Recycling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to outline the requirements and expectations for a textile recycling service specifically designed for corporate clothing and personal protective equipment (PPE). The service aims to promote sustainability, reduce waste, and ensure the responsible disposal or re-purposing of textile items.\nThe types of textiles produced by the Company include:\n•\tHi-Vis Garments;\n•\tBallistic Garments;\n•\tBranded and unbranded uniform; and\n•\tSafety Gloves and Footwear.\nThe textile recycling service should cover the following aspects:\n•\tCollection: Provision of a convenient and efficient collection system for corporate clothing and PPE within the Company.\n•\tSorting and Processing: Proper sorting and processing of collected items, ensuring their suitability for recycling or repurposing.\n•\tRecycling/Repurposing: Implementation of environmentally friendly techniques to recycle or repurpose the collected textiles (Repurposing not to include selling or distributing of whole garments).\n•\tReporting: Provision of regular reports on the quantity of textiles collected, recycled, and repurposed, along with environmental impact metrics (e.g., carbon emissions saved, water and energy consumption).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07824292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ubico.Procurement@UBICO.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027591-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027591-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:03:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are reaching out to invite interested suppliers and service providers to participate in a Market Engagement Exercise ahead of a planned procurement process for textile recycling services.\nAs part of our commitment to sustainability and circular economy principles, we are preparing to tender for a solution that enables the collection, sorting, recycling, and reuse of textiles, with the aim of diverting material from landfill and maximising environmental benefit.\nBefore finalising the tender documentation, we are seeking to understand the current market landscape, including:\n•\tAvailable textile recycling technologies and capabilities\n•\tCapacity and geographical coverage\n•\tInnovative practices and value-added services\n•\tChallenges or barriers suppliers face in this area\n•\tFeedback on proposed service models or contract structure\nThis engagement is not part of a formal procurement process but is intended to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming tender is realistic, effective, and encourages strong market participation.\nHow to Participate:\nWe welcome your input through:\n•\tA short survey/questionnaire, which will be shared with you once you confirm your interest in participating. \n•\tYou are also welcome to submit a brief capabilities statement, which would be greatly appreciated.\nTo express interest or to request further information, please contact Marius Pruteanu - Procurement Specialist at marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk  by 10th June 2025.\nWe look forward to working collaboratively with the market to shape a forward-looking and impactful textile recycling service."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027591-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027591-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T10:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05269c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05269c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Textile Shredding and Recycling Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to outline the requirements and expectations for a textile recycling service specifically designed for corporate clothing and personal protective equipment (PPE). The service aims to promote sustainability, reduce waste, and ensure the responsible disposal or re-purposing of textile items.\nThe types of textiles produced by the Company include:\n•\tHi-Vis Garments;\n•\tBallistic Garments;\n•\tBranded and unbranded uniform; and\n•\tSafety Gloves and Footwear.\nThe textile recycling service should cover the following aspects:\n•\tCollection: Provision of a convenient and efficient collection system for corporate clothing and PPE within the Company.\n•\tSorting and Processing: Proper sorting and processing of collected items, ensuring their suitability for recycling or repurposing.\n•\tRecycling/Repurposing: Implementation of environmentally friendly techniques to recycle or repurpose the collected textiles (Repurposing not to include selling or distributing of whole garments).\n•\tReporting: Provision of regular reports on the quantity of textiles collected, recycled, and repurposed, along with environmental impact metrics (e.g., carbon emissions saved, water and energy consumption).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07824292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ubico.Procurement@UBICO.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZT-4245-XXTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027591-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027591-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:03:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are reaching out to invite interested suppliers and service providers to participate in a Market Engagement Exercise ahead of a planned procurement process for textile recycling services.\nAs part of our commitment to sustainability and circular economy principles, we are preparing to tender for a solution that enables the collection, sorting, recycling, and reuse of textiles, with the aim of diverting material from landfill and maximising environmental benefit.\nBefore finalising the tender documentation, we are seeking to understand the current market landscape, including:\n•\tAvailable textile recycling technologies and capabilities\n•\tCapacity and geographical coverage\n•\tInnovative practices and value-added services\n•\tChallenges or barriers suppliers face in this area\n•\tFeedback on proposed service models or contract structure\nThis engagement is not part of a formal procurement process but is intended to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming tender is realistic, effective, and encourages strong market participation.\nHow to Participate:\nWe welcome your input through:\n•\tA short survey/questionnaire, which will be shared with you once you confirm your interest in participating. \n•\tYou are also welcome to submit a brief capabilities statement, which would be greatly appreciated.\nTo express interest or to request further information, please contact Marius Pruteanu - Procurement Specialist at marius.pruteanu@ubico.co.uk  by 10th June 2025.\nWe look forward to working collaboratively with the market to shape a forward-looking and impactful textile recycling service."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}