Lot 1
No lot description published.
WWU are intending to follow the Direct Award Procedure to appoint contracts with 4 Suppliers across the WWU geographical network to provide the services outlined below. These contracts will be with Mercedes-Benz approved garages who can provide scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. the suppliers will support a fleet of 55 HGV Grab Trucks across WWU geography (Wales, south and southwest England). These HGV's are 8 wheeled, 32 tonne grabs, and 12ft high so suitable premises needs to be available. It is not expected that you will need to cover the entire WWU geography. Due to the safety critical nature of our industry and the work we carry out, all electrical repairs and updates must be carried out by a Mercedes-Benz approved repairer and must have approved use of the Mercedes-Benz Uptime diagnostic tool. Additional Requirements - * The Supplier must be able to complete at least 75% of the activity themselves, and only outsource the 25% which may be mechanical only in nature. Therefore, the supplier must also have an appropriate sub contractor vetting process. * The supplier must offer a mobile servicing option to conduct on-site repair and maintenance activities at WWU depots, where appropriate. * The supplier must provide Operators-licence inspections and MOT preparation/testing as part of a single-visit service schedule. * The supplier must meet all relevant health and safety, and waste management processes. * The supplier must be able to provide regular reporting including spend broken down by service and vehicle, VOR time, service call out times and parts pricing tracker. * The supplier must provide a call out service within the WWU geography
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of trucks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of trucks (50114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 189 | 1 median · 34 average (29 of 189 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (35 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 275 | 6 median · 6.7 average (13 of 275 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (14 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Should you believe that you're able to meet the requirements set out in this notice, please email wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk with the following information - * Are you a Mercedes-Benz approved garage? If yes, please provide evidence. * Do you have authorised access to Mercedes-Benz diagnostic tool? * What geography do you cover? * Can your facility cater for the size of trucks which WWU operate as outlined in this notice? Upon the closing date, WWU will review all responses and consider whether the Direct Award procedure remains appropriate. | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bc9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 13:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 038111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduled & Unscheduled Maintenance for Mercedes-Benz HGV Trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WWU are intending to follow the Direct Award Procedure to appoint contracts with 4 Suppliers across the WWU geographical network to provide the services outlined below. These contracts will be with Mercedes-Benz approved garages who can provide scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. \nthe suppliers will support a fleet of 55 HGV Grab Trucks across WWU geography (Wales, south and southwest England). These HGV's are 8 wheeled, 32 tonne grabs, and 12ft high so suitable premises needs to be available. \nIt is not expected that you will need to cover the entire WWU geography. \nDue to the safety critical nature of our industry and the work we carry out, all electrical repairs and updates must be carried out by a Mercedes-Benz approved repairer and must have approved use of the Mercedes-Benz Uptime diagnostic tool. \nAdditional Requirements - \n* The Supplier must be able to complete at least 75% of the activity themselves, and only outsource the 25% which may be mechanical only in nature. Therefore, the supplier must also have an appropriate sub contractor vetting process. \n* The supplier must offer a mobile servicing option to conduct on-site repair and maintenance activities at WWU depots, where appropriate. \n* The supplier must provide Operators-licence inspections and MOT preparation/testing as part of a single-visit service schedule. \n* The supplier must meet all relevant health and safety, and waste management processes. \n* The supplier must be able to provide regular reporting including spend broken down by service and vehicle, VOR time, service call out times and parts pricing tracker. \n* The supplier must provide a call out service within the WWU geography",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:53:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you believe that you're able to meet the requirements set out in this notice, please email wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk with the following information -\n* Are you a Mercedes-Benz approved garage? If yes, please provide evidence. \n* Do you have authorised access to Mercedes-Benz diagnostic tool?\n* What geography do you cover?\n* Can your facility cater for the size of trucks which WWU operate as outlined in this notice?\nUpon the closing date, WWU will review all responses and consider whether the Direct Award procedure remains appropriate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduled & Unscheduled Maintenance for Mercedes-Benz HGV Trucks",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WWU are intending to follow the Direct Award Procedure to appoint contracts with 4 Suppliers across the WWU geographical network to provide the services outlined below. These contracts will be with Mercedes-Benz approved garages who can provide scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. \nthe suppliers will support a fleet of 55 HGV Grab Trucks across WWU geography (Wales, south and southwest England). These HGV's are 8 wheeled, 32 tonne grabs, and 12ft high so suitable premises needs to be available. \nIt is not expected that you will need to cover the entire WWU geography. \nDue to the safety critical nature of our industry and the work we carry out, all electrical repairs and updates must be carried out by a Mercedes-Benz approved repairer and must have approved use of the Mercedes-Benz Uptime diagnostic tool. \nAdditional Requirements - \n* The Supplier must be able to complete at least 75% of the activity themselves, and only outsource the 25% which may be mechanical only in nature. Therefore, the supplier must also have an appropriate sub contractor vetting process. \n* The supplier must offer a mobile servicing option to conduct on-site repair and maintenance activities at WWU depots, where appropriate. \n* The supplier must provide Operators-licence inspections and MOT preparation/testing as part of a single-visit service schedule. \n* The supplier must meet all relevant health and safety, and waste management processes. \n* The supplier must be able to provide regular reporting including spend broken down by service and vehicle, VOR time, service call out times and parts pricing tracker. \n* The supplier must provide a call out service within the WWU geography",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:53:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you believe that you're able to meet the requirements set out in this notice, please email wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk with the following information -\n* Are you a Mercedes-Benz approved garage? If yes, please provide evidence. \n* Do you have authorised access to Mercedes-Benz diagnostic tool?\n* What geography do you cover?\n* Can your facility cater for the size of trucks which WWU operate as outlined in this notice?\nUpon the closing date, WWU will review all responses and consider whether the Direct Award procedure remains appropriate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}