Lot 1
No lot description published.
Salvation Army Homes recently terminated 4 Tender Notices in relation to the following Contracts: - Door Entry, Gates, Security and CCTV Systems - Domestic and Commercial Heating - Domestic and Commercial Electrical - Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance This was due to a recent formal restructure of their Asset Team, resulting in a requirement to restructure the Lotting of each workstream. The upcoming procurements will still be workstream specific, based on the 4 workstreams above, but will now include for a reduced number of geographic Lots within the workstream. These Lots will be: - Lot 1: North - Lot 2: London and South East - Lot 3: South West The updated split of value by workstream and Lot will be provided within the Tender Notices. It is not intended to limit the number of Lots that can be applied for/awarded within the new procurements.
UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKG, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,100 | 3 median · 24.6 average (764 of 3,100 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (856 of 3,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 205 | 1 median · 35.9 average (27 of 205 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (31 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 199 | 35 median · 27.7 average (3 of 199 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 199 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register your interest via the myTenders website, if you feel these opportunities (now covering larger geographic areas) will be of interest to your organisation. In addition, Salvation Army Homes welcome responses to this short survey, which is open until Noon on 27th March 2026 - https://forms.office.com/e/kiu7mrCgeP | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 11:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,860,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | planning | 018831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018831-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"name": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salvation Army Homes - Mechanical, Electrical and Fire Safety Services Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 20860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salvation Army Homes recently terminated 4 Tender Notices in relation to the following Contracts: \n-\tDoor Entry, Gates, Security and CCTV Systems \n-\tDomestic and Commercial Heating\n-\tDomestic and Commercial Electrical\n-\tFire Safety Servicing and Maintenance\nThis was due to a recent formal restructure of their Asset Team, resulting in a requirement to restructure the Lotting of each workstream. The upcoming procurements will still be workstream specific, based on the 4 workstreams above, but will now include for a reduced number of geographic Lots within the workstream. These Lots will be: \n-\tLot 1: North\n-\tLot 2: London and South East\n-\tLot 3: South West\nThe updated split of value by workstream and Lot will be provided within the Tender Notices. \nIt is not intended to limit the number of Lots that can be applied for/awarded within the new procurements. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"name": "Salvation Army Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Champion Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salvationarmyhomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@saha.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:08:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please register your interest via the myTenders website, if you feel these opportunities (now covering larger geographic areas) will be of interest to your organisation. In addition, Salvation Army Homes welcome responses to this short survey, which is open until Noon on 27th March 2026 - https://forms.office.com/e/kiu7mrCgeP"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018831-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:08:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"name": "Salvation Army Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salvation Army Homes - Mechanical, Electrical and Fire Safety Services Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 20860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salvation Army Homes recently terminated 4 Tender Notices in relation to the following Contracts: \n-\tDoor Entry, Gates, Security and CCTV Systems \n-\tDomestic and Commercial Heating\n-\tDomestic and Commercial Electrical\n-\tFire Safety Servicing and Maintenance\nThis was due to a recent formal restructure of their Asset Team, resulting in a requirement to restructure the Lotting of each workstream. The upcoming procurements will still be workstream specific, based on the 4 workstreams above, but will now include for a reduced number of geographic Lots within the workstream. These Lots will be: \n-\tLot 1: North\n-\tLot 2: London and South East\n-\tLot 3: South West\nThe updated split of value by workstream and Lot will be provided within the Tender Notices. \nIt is not intended to limit the number of Lots that can be applied for/awarded within the new procurements. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"name": "Salvation Army Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Champion Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salvationarmyhomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDVR-1783-RWJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@saha.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:08:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please register your interest via the myTenders website, if you feel these opportunities (now covering larger geographic areas) will be of interest to your organisation. In addition, Salvation Army Homes welcome responses to this short survey, which is open until Noon on 27th March 2026 - https://forms.office.com/e/kiu7mrCgeP"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}