Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Specification (50%)
Works are to replace approximately 700m of roof pipework MCW, BCW and HWS. Time frame:- Services can be isolated 15/7/26 and must be re-instated by 19/8/26, works can go on after this, lagging etc but water must be back on. Preliminary works can start 29/6/26 and all works must be completed and site cleared by 2/10/26 These dates are non-negotiable Site visits are available :- 26/5 10am and 2pm 27/5 10am and 2pm Spec and basic drawings attached. In line with College Financial Regulations it is not necessary to accept the lowest tender but a note should be made indicating why lowest tender value not accepted. Completed tenders must be returned in a sealed envelope marked for the attention of H Griffiths Governance Professional by 12 pm on dd/mm/yy and opened in the presence of the Principal/CEO, Vice Principal, Director of Finance and either Governance Professional or member of the Board.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Specification (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 923 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043457-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.jcc.ac.uk Submitted to HGriffiths@jcc.ac.uk and copied to SJenkins@jcc.acc.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043457-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043457-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:24:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
"name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof Pipework Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16061",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16062",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works are to replace approximately 700m of roof pipework\nMCW, BCW and HWS.\nTime frame:-\nServices can be isolated 15/7/26 and must be re-instated by 19/8/26, works can go on after this, lagging etc but water must be back on.\nPreliminary works can start 29/6/26 and all works must be completed and site cleared by 2/10/26\nThese dates are non-negotiable\nSite visits are available :-\n26/5 10am and 2pm\n27/5 10am and 2pm\nSpec and basic drawings attached. \nIn line with College Financial Regulations it is not necessary to accept the lowest tender but a note should be made indicating why lowest tender value not accepted.\nCompleted tenders must be returned in a sealed envelope marked for the attention of H Griffiths Governance Professional by 12 pm on dd/mm/yy and opened in the presence of the Principal/CEO, Vice Principal, Director of Finance and either Governance Professional or member of the Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.jcc.ac.uk\nSubmitted to HGriffiths@jcc.ac.uk and copied to SJenkins@jcc.acc.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
"name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 9FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003511",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:24:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043457-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:24:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
"name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof Pipework Replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16061",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16062",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works are to replace approximately 700m of roof pipework\nMCW, BCW and HWS.\nTime frame:-\nServices can be isolated 15/7/26 and must be re-instated by 19/8/26, works can go on after this, lagging etc but water must be back on.\nPreliminary works can start 29/6/26 and all works must be completed and site cleared by 2/10/26\nThese dates are non-negotiable\nSite visits are available :-\n26/5 10am and 2pm\n27/5 10am and 2pm\nSpec and basic drawings attached. \nIn line with College Financial Regulations it is not necessary to accept the lowest tender but a note should be made indicating why lowest tender value not accepted.\nCompleted tenders must be returned in a sealed envelope marked for the attention of H Griffiths Governance Professional by 12 pm on dd/mm/yy and opened in the presence of the Principal/CEO, Vice Principal, Director of Finance and either Governance Professional or member of the Board.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.jcc.ac.uk\nSubmitted to HGriffiths@jcc.ac.uk and copied to SJenkins@jcc.acc.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
"name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 9FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003511",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:24:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}