← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Road Surface Treatments - DPS

Buyer: Dorset Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDorset Council
StatusOpen
Deadline27 Sept 2028
Value£12,000,000
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services: • Premium Surface Dressing • Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments • Carriageway Retexturing • Joint Sealing • Asphalt Preservation • In-Situ Road Recycling • Spray Injection Patching • Any works or services similar to those listed above The publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS which was originally established in March 2018 for a 4 year period. Dorset Council took the option of extending the DPS for a further four year period ending March 2026 and now wishes to extend the DPS for a further period up to 27th September 2028, as permitted in line with Cabinet Office guidance regarding dynamic purchasing systems procured under PCR2015. Dorset Council reserves the right to terminate the DPS prior to 27th September 2028. Applications to participate with this DPS can be made on the portal: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk - REF:DN318931 Any organisation already awarded onto the DPS will remain. Any new applications can continue to be made at the above mentioned address. The estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the estimated total value of requirements over the next 3 year period. The following Authorities will continue to have access to this DPS: Dorset Council Bournemouth Christchurch & Poole Council Devon County Council Plymouth City Council Swindon Borough Council The DPS value shown is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.

Delivery location

UKK14 · UKK24 · UKK25 · UKK41 · UKK43

Categories

Surface dressing 44113810Various surface works 45233200Surface work for highways 45233210Surface work for roads 45233220Paving and asphalting works 45233222Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Surface coating construction work 45233228Resurfacing works 45233251Surface work for footpaths 45233253Road construction works 45233120

Lot details

Lot 1

This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services: • Premium Surface Dressing • Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments • Carriageway Retexturing • Joint Sealing • Asphalt Preservation • In-Situ Road Recycling • Spray Injection Patching • Any works or services similar to those listed above All organisations that meet and pass the exclusion and selection criteria detailed within the e-procurement portal will be admitted on to the DPS. All organisations admitted to the DPS will be invited to tender for contract opportunities arising in scope of the above listed type of works/services. As detailed within the Short Description above, the publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS. Additional information: The estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the total value of all works required by the Council between now and the end date of September 2028, and allowing for any possible access from other Authorities named in this Notice. It does not include any original values over the previous 8 years since the DPS was established. As requirements are subject to change the value is provided as an estimation only.

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000
Contract periodto 27 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface dressing, Various surface works, Surface work for highways, Surface work for roads, Paving and asphalting works, Carriageway resurfacing works, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpathsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,3195 median · 41.3 average (743 of 2,319 with a bid count)5.9 average (822 of 2,319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK141817.5 median · 36 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)4.3 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15316 median · 16 average (2 of 153 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a954
Latest release ID062769-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2028-09-27
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=de26291c-d904-e811-80ea-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025tender062769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN318931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\n• Any works or services similar to those listed above\nAll organisations that meet and pass the exclusion and selection criteria detailed within the e-procurement portal will be admitted on to the DPS.\nAll organisations admitted to the DPS will be invited to tender for contract opportunities arising in scope of the above listed type of works/services.\nAs detailed within the Short Description above, the publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS. Additional information: The estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the total value of all works required by the Council between now and the end date of September 2028, and allowing for any possible access from other Authorities named in this Notice.\nIt does not include any original values over the previous 8 years since the DPS was established. As requirements are subject to change the value is provided as an estimation only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Surface Treatments - DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\n• Any works or services similar to those listed above\nThe publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS which was originally established in March 2018 for a 4 year period. Dorset Council took the option of extending the DPS for a further four year period ending March 2026 and now wishes to extend the DPS for a further period up to 27th September 2028, as permitted in line with Cabinet Office guidance regarding dynamic purchasing systems procured under PCR2015. Dorset Council reserves the right to terminate the DPS prior to 27th September 2028.\nApplications to participate with this DPS can be made on the portal: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk - REF:DN318931\nAny organisation already awarded onto the DPS will remain. Any new applications can continue to be made at the above mentioned address.\nThe estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the estimated total value of requirements over the next 3 year period.\nThe following Authorities will continue to have access to this DPS:\nDorset Council\nBournemouth Christchurch & Poole Council\nDevon County Council\nPlymouth City Council\nSwindon Borough Council\nThe DPS value shown is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-09-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=de26291c-d904-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=de26291c-d904-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163171",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.bickel@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.tucker@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6478",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.watkins@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tprice@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062769-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:47:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a954",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN318931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\n• Any works or services similar to those listed above\nAll organisations that meet and pass the exclusion and selection criteria detailed within the e-procurement portal will be admitted on to the DPS.\nAll organisations admitted to the DPS will be invited to tender for contract opportunities arising in scope of the above listed type of works/services.\nAs detailed within the Short Description above, the publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS. Additional information: The estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the total value of all works required by the Council between now and the end date of September 2028, and allowing for any possible access from other Authorities named in this Notice.\nIt does not include any original values over the previous 8 years since the DPS was established. As requirements are subject to change the value is provided as an estimation only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Surface Treatments - DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\n• Any works or services similar to those listed above\nThe publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS which was originally established in March 2018 for a 4 year period. Dorset Council took the option of extending the DPS for a further four year period ending March 2026 and now wishes to extend the DPS for a further period up to 27th September 2028, as permitted in line with Cabinet Office guidance regarding dynamic purchasing systems procured under PCR2015. Dorset Council reserves the right to terminate the DPS prior to 27th September 2028.\nApplications to participate with this DPS can be made on the portal: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk - REF:DN318931\nAny organisation already awarded onto the DPS will remain. Any new applications can continue to be made at the above mentioned address.\nThe estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the estimated total value of requirements over the next 3 year period.\nThe following Authorities will continue to have access to this DPS:\nDorset Council\nBournemouth Christchurch & Poole Council\nDevon County Council\nPlymouth City Council\nSwindon Borough Council\nThe DPS value shown is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-09-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=de26291c-d904-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=de26291c-d904-e811-80ea-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163171",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.bickel@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-658",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.tucker@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6478",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.watkins@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tprice@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}