YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Buyer: YPO →
What is being bought
YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20 October 2017 to 24 February 2029 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,834 | 3 median · 21.4 average (529 of 1,834 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (583 of 1,834 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 120 median · 115 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 22.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a6bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 10:21:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 031820-2026 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 050304-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031820-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000772",
"title": "YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the Contract Notice submitted in OJEU under reference number 2017/S 161-33204, the notice number 2024/S 000-032249 to change the end date of the DPS and 2025/S 000-050304 to update the contract value in Find a Tender Service\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact name, email address and Telephone Number\n2. To update the Buyer's internet web address\n3. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n4. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n5. Change to the end date of the DPS in line with the Transitional Arrangements under the\nProcurement Act 2023\n6. To confirm the contract value of £50,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Mrs Kath Johnson"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 1924834962"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Internet address(es)",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttp://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 10.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £15,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cyclepaths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 10.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £15,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Start Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2017-10-20"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2017-10-10"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that this Contract Notice is in addition to the OJEU Contract Notice numbers 2017/S 161-332044 issued in relation to this opportunity. This new notice number is to extend the DPS Agreement from 20 October 2024 to 24 February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please note that this Contract Notice is in addition to the OJEU Contract Notice numbers 2017/S 161-332044 issued in relation to this opportunity. This new notice number is to extend the DPS Agreement from 09 October 2024 to 24 February 2029."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20 October 2017 to 24 February 2029 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).",
"classification": {
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Construction Team",
"email": "construction@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031820-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031820-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T11:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000772",
"title": "YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the Contract Notice submitted in OJEU under reference number 2017/S 161-33204, the notice number 2024/S 000-032249 to change the end date of the DPS and 2025/S 000-050304 to update the contract value in Find a Tender Service\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact name, email address and Telephone Number\n2. To update the Buyer's internet web address\n3. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n4. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n5. Change to the end date of the DPS in line with the Transitional Arrangements under the\nProcurement Act 2023\n6. To confirm the contract value of £50,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Construction Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Mrs Kath Johnson"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 1924834962"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Internet address(es)",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttp://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Buyer's address\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 10.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £15,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cyclepaths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 10.10.2017 to 24.02.2029."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £15,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Start Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2017-10-20"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2017-10-10"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that this Contract Notice is in addition to the OJEU Contract Notice numbers 2017/S 161-332044 issued in relation to this opportunity. This new notice number is to extend the DPS Agreement from 20 October 2024 to 24 February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please note that this Contract Notice is in addition to the OJEU Contract Notice numbers 2017/S 161-332044 issued in relation to this opportunity. This new notice number is to extend the DPS Agreement from 09 October 2024 to 24 February 2029."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, Retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cycle paths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 20 October 2017 to 24 February 2029 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).",
"classification": {
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Construction Team",
"email": "construction@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Aug 2025 · 050304-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050304-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T16:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000772",
"title": "YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £50,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £15,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of road marking and surfacing products, equipment and services, retroreflectivity testing equipment and services. This includes but is not limited to the cleaning/removal of road markings, graffiti and surface treatments; the supply and installation of permeable surfaces, non-permeable surfaces and road traffic management installation and monitoring services associated with these works. These products and services will be used on public highways, carparks, recreational areas, sports grounds, drives, footpaths, cyclepaths and runways. The DPS will cover the period from 10.10.2017 to 24.02.2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01924834962"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}