Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Buyer: Dorset Council →
What is being bought
This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services: • Premium Surface Dressing • Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments • Carriageway Retexturing • Joint Sealing • Asphalt Preservation • In-Situ Road Recycling • Spray Injection Patching This DPS is accessible to the following authorities; Dorset County Council Borough of Poole Bournemouth Borough Council Devon County Council Plymouth City Council Swindon Borough Council The DPS value show is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road construction works (45233120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,253 | 4 median · 26.4 average (3,988 of 13,253 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,395 of 13,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 12.4 average (16 of 20 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03209e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 16:36:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015839-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004834-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015839-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:36:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03209e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN318931",
"title": "Road Surface Treatments - DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 27 September 2028 has been extended to 23 February 2029,\nresulting in a total extension period of 4 months and 27 days.\nThis arrangement is an established Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) operating under\nthe Public Contracts Regulations 2015, allowing ongoing supplier admission and flexible call off arrangements.\nThe extension reflects the revised transitional and saving provisions set out in the\nProcurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions)\n(Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959), which amend the implementation\ntimetable for the new procurement regime.\nThese amended regulations include revised deadlines that extend certain dates\npreviously set for late October 2028 to 23 February 2029, ensuring continued lawful\noperation of DPS arrangements established under the 2015 Regulations during the\ntransition to the new regime.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\nThis DPS is accessible to the following authorities;\nDorset County Council\nBorough of Poole\nBournemouth Borough Council\nDevon County Council\nPlymouth City Council\nSwindon Borough Council\nThe DPS value show is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
"email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225532"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015839-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015839-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:36:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03209e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN318931",
"title": "Road Surface Treatments - DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 27 September 2028 has been extended to 23 February 2029,\nresulting in a total extension period of 4 months and 27 days.\nThis arrangement is an established Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) operating under\nthe Public Contracts Regulations 2015, allowing ongoing supplier admission and flexible call off arrangements.\nThe extension reflects the revised transitional and saving provisions set out in the\nProcurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions)\n(Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959), which amend the implementation\ntimetable for the new procurement regime.\nThese amended regulations include revised deadlines that extend certain dates\npreviously set for late October 2028 to 23 February 2029, ensuring continued lawful\noperation of DPS arrangements established under the 2015 Regulations during the\ntransition to the new regime.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2028-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:\n• Premium Surface Dressing\n• Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments\n• Carriageway Retexturing\n• Joint Sealing\n• Asphalt Preservation\n• In-Situ Road Recycling\n• Spray Injection Patching\nThis DPS is accessible to the following authorities;\nDorset County Council\nBorough of Poole\nBournemouth Borough Council\nDevon County Council\nPlymouth City Council\nSwindon Borough Council\nThe DPS value show is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
"email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225532"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2023 · 004834-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "004834-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-17T07:58:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03209e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004834-2023-DN648737-1",
"title": "In-situ Road Recycling 2023",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75523",
"name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN648737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dorset Highways is looking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out In situ recycling and subsequent surfacing to a number of areas as listed within the county of Dorset.\nWork included within this call off are:\n• Establishing and providing suitable and sufficient welfare facilities in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/51).\n• Traffic management in accordance with Chapter 8 of the Traffic Signs Manual; to be approved –by Dorset Highways prior to establishment. Road closures, gate personnel and signed diversions. Road closures are subject to programme and application timings for these and all road closure applications must be submitted to, and approved by, the Dorset Highways Traffic Team.\n• The works are as described and detailed within Contract Specific Sub Specification B (in conjunction with Contract Specific Sub Specification C)\n• Adjustment to any required ironworks/service covers prior to road opening.\n• Stakeholder engagement methods to be discussed and agreed with Dorset Traffic team prior to implementation.\n• Replacement of all existing road markings. Any and all nominated sub contractors to be agreed with Dorset Highways.\nThis is a call-off from the Road Surface Treatments DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-situ Road Recycling 2023",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dorset Highways is looking to appoint a Principal Contractor to carry out In situ recycling and subsequent surfacing to a number of areas as listed within the county of Dorset.\nWork included within this call off are:\n• Establishing and providing suitable and sufficient welfare facilities in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/51).\n• Traffic management in accordance with Chapter 8 of the Traffic Signs Manual; to be approved –by Dorset Highways prior to establishment. Road closures, gate personnel and signed diversions. Road closures are subject to programme and application timings for these and all road closure applications must be submitted to, and approved by, the Dorset Highways Traffic Team.\n• The works are as described and detailed within Contract Specific Sub Specification B (in conjunction with Contract Specific Sub Specification C)\n• Adjustment to any required ironworks/service covers prior to road opening.\n• Stakeholder engagement methods to be discussed and agreed with Dorset Traffic team prior to implementation.\n• Replacement of all existing road markings. Any and all nominated sub contractors to be agreed with Dorset Highways.\nThis is a call-off from the Road Surface Treatments DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alice Crocker",
"email": "alice.crocker@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221719"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75523",
"name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Scaldwell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2079",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004834-2023-DN648737-1",
"title": "In-situ Road Recycling 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 674393.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004834-2023-DN648737-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}