Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
The surface treatment contract is intended to deliver a wide range of highway maintenance treatments across the Cumberland Council's highway network, including: • Surface dressing • Micro asphalt surfacing • High friction surfacing • Associated surface treatments • Pre surface treatment patching, when required, to support in house teams This contract will cover both the design and construction phases, with the contractor responsible for on site testing and the design of the surface treatments The aim is to: Maintain and improve overall road condition. Support a proactive, preventative maintenance programme. Complement the council's in house highways team. Duration is for up to 6 years. An Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface dressing, Various surface works, Surface work for highways, Surface work for roads, Paving and asphalting works, Carriageway resurfacing works, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,319 | 5 median · 41.3 average (743 of 2,319 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (822 of 2,319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 15 | 7 median · 12.7 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 157 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 12:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033263-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033263-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:13:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Surface Treatment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The surface treatment contract is intended to deliver a wide range of highway maintenance treatments across the Cumberland Council's highway network, including:\n•\tSurface dressing\n•\tMicro asphalt surfacing\n•\tHigh friction surfacing\n•\tAssociated surface treatments\n•\tPre surface treatment patching, when required, to support in house teams\nThis contract will cover both the design and construction phases, with the contractor responsible for on site testing and the design of the surface treatments\nThe aim is to:\nMaintain and improve overall road condition. \nSupport a proactive, preventative maintenance programme. \nComplement the council's in house highways team. \nDuration is for up to 6 years. An Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:13:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033263-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:13:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Surface Treatment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The surface treatment contract is intended to deliver a wide range of highway maintenance treatments across the Cumberland Council's highway network, including:\n•\tSurface dressing\n•\tMicro asphalt surfacing\n•\tHigh friction surfacing\n•\tAssociated surface treatments\n•\tPre surface treatment patching, when required, to support in house teams\nThis contract will cover both the design and construction phases, with the contractor responsible for on site testing and the design of the surface treatments\nThe aim is to:\nMaintain and improve overall road condition. \nSupport a proactive, preventative maintenance programme. \nComplement the council's in house highways team. \nDuration is for up to 6 years. An Initial period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 1 year each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:13:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}