Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
This is a term contract for the delivery of countywide machine surfacing and patching works, supporting highway maintenance, safety repairs, and network improvements to extend asset life and improve road condition and ride quality. This contract requires the Contractor to plan, coordinate and deliver machine surfacing and patching works across Wiltshire Council’s highway network, including all preparatory activities needed to achieve the required standards for surface quality, texture and skid resistance. The service includes the replacement of road markings and road studs (cats’ eyes), together with the provision of all necessary traffic management. The works will primarily involve major resurfacing schemes using Dense Bitumen Macadam (DBM), Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) and Warm Mix Asphalt products, with Hot Rolled Asphalt and chippings used where required. Smaller-scale machine patching works will also be undertaken to provide permanent repairs to localised carriageway defects. In addition to resurfacing activities, the Contractor will carry out minor civil engineering works where necessary, such as adjusting or replacing covers and gratings, cleaning drainage systems and undertaking carriageway siding works in advance of resurfacing. The Contractor is expected to promote innovation and continuous improvement by proposing alternative materials and construction methods that deliver enhanced performance, durability, value for money, carbon reduction and environmental benefits. They must also identify opportunities to minimise disruption to road users and reduce the time spent on site. The Contractor will programme works to ensure they are delivered safely and evenly across the county throughout the year, while monitoring and reporting the carbon footprint of activities and providing social value commitments aligned with Wiltshire Council’s priorities.
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 44 | 11 median · 56.8 average (19 of 44 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (20 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 429 | 3 median · 13.6 average (5 of 429 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiltshire Council are holding an online contractor's engagement event on the 16th of September 2026 at 15:00 till 16:00. The market engagement event will held on the 16th of September 2026 at 15:00 via Microsoft Teams. Please contact Steve Cross at steve.cross@wiltshire.gov.uk by no later than 12:00 11th September 2026 if you wish to attend. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE1076 Wiltshire Council Machine Surfacing Term Contract",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE1076 Wiltshire Council Machine Surfacing Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a term contract for the delivery of countywide machine surfacing and patching works, supporting highway maintenance, safety repairs, and network improvements to extend asset life and improve road condition and ride quality.\nThis contract requires the Contractor to plan, coordinate and deliver machine surfacing and patching works across Wiltshire Council’s highway network, including all preparatory activities needed to achieve the required standards for surface quality, texture and skid resistance. The service includes the replacement of road markings and road studs (cats’ eyes), together with the provision of all necessary traffic management.\nThe works will primarily involve major resurfacing schemes using Dense Bitumen Macadam (DBM), Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) and Warm Mix Asphalt products, with Hot Rolled Asphalt and chippings used where required. Smaller-scale machine patching works will also be undertaken to provide permanent repairs to localised carriageway defects.\nIn addition to resurfacing activities, the Contractor will carry out minor civil engineering works where necessary, such as adjusting or replacing covers and gratings, cleaning drainage systems and undertaking carriageway siding works in advance of resurfacing.\nThe Contractor is expected to promote innovation and continuous improvement by proposing alternative materials and construction methods that deliver enhanced performance, durability, value for money, carbon reduction and environmental benefits. They must also identify opportunities to minimise disruption to road users and reduce the time spent on site.\nThe Contractor will programme works to ensure they are delivered safely and evenly across the county throughout the year, while monitoring and reporting the carbon footprint of activities and providing social value commitments aligned with Wiltshire Council’s priorities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Topley",
"email": "gary.topley@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wiltshire Council are holding an online contractor's engagement event on the 16th of September\n2026 at 15:00 till 16:00.\nThe market engagement event will held on the 16th of September 2026 at 15:00 via Microsoft Teams.\nPlease contact Steve Cross at steve.cross@wiltshire.gov.uk by no later than 12:00 11th September 2026 if you wish to attend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE1076 Wiltshire Council Machine Surfacing Term Contract",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE1076 Wiltshire Council Machine Surfacing Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a term contract for the delivery of countywide machine surfacing and patching works, supporting highway maintenance, safety repairs, and network improvements to extend asset life and improve road condition and ride quality.\nThis contract requires the Contractor to plan, coordinate and deliver machine surfacing and patching works across Wiltshire Council’s highway network, including all preparatory activities needed to achieve the required standards for surface quality, texture and skid resistance. The service includes the replacement of road markings and road studs (cats’ eyes), together with the provision of all necessary traffic management.\nThe works will primarily involve major resurfacing schemes using Dense Bitumen Macadam (DBM), Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) and Warm Mix Asphalt products, with Hot Rolled Asphalt and chippings used where required. Smaller-scale machine patching works will also be undertaken to provide permanent repairs to localised carriageway defects.\nIn addition to resurfacing activities, the Contractor will carry out minor civil engineering works where necessary, such as adjusting or replacing covers and gratings, cleaning drainage systems and undertaking carriageway siding works in advance of resurfacing.\nThe Contractor is expected to promote innovation and continuous improvement by proposing alternative materials and construction methods that deliver enhanced performance, durability, value for money, carbon reduction and environmental benefits. They must also identify opportunities to minimise disruption to road users and reduce the time spent on site.\nThe Contractor will programme works to ensure they are delivered safely and evenly across the county throughout the year, while monitoring and reporting the carbon footprint of activities and providing social value commitments aligned with Wiltshire Council’s priorities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Topley",
"email": "gary.topley@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wiltshire Council are holding an online contractor's engagement event on the 16th of September\n2026 at 15:00 till 16:00.\nThe market engagement event will held on the 16th of September 2026 at 15:00 via Microsoft Teams.\nPlease contact Steve Cross at steve.cross@wiltshire.gov.uk by no later than 12:00 11th September 2026 if you wish to attend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}