Lot 1
A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset. This was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
Buyer: Dorset Council →
A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset. This was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.
UKK25
A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset. This was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Various surface works, Surface work for highways, Surface work for roads, Paving and asphalting works, Carriageway resurfacing works, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Various surface works (45233200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,165 | 4 median · 26 average (5,281 of 16,165 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,805 of 16,165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 3 median · 12.3 average (16 of 22 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK25 | 44 | 8 median · 28.7 average (25 of 44 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (25 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 10:25:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035338-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-26T11:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58064",
"name": "Colas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset.\nThis was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "County Wide Micro Asphalt Surface Treatment 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset.\nThis was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
"email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225532"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58064",
"name": "Colas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colas Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2079",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"value": {
"amount": 413727.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-26T11:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58064",
"name": "Colas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset.\nThis was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for roads"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233228",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface coating construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "County Wide Micro Asphalt Surface Treatment 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A specialist Contractor to lay a micro asphalt surface treatment in 43 locations in Dorset.\nThis was tendered under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatments DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
"email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225532"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58064",
"name": "Colas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colas Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2079",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"value": {
"amount": 413727.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035338-2025-DN767275-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}