Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
This procurement is for the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of residential and nursing care home services for Southampton City residents. The framework will be available for use by Southampton City Council (SCC) and NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight (Integrated Care Board) to make placements for eligible individuals requiring residential or nursing care. The Council is seeking to appoint multiple providers operating registered residential and nursing care homes across a number of framework lots, including standard and specialist residential and nursing provision for people with low, medium and high levels of need. Placements made under the framework will be awarded through a call-off process in accordance with the framework terms and award methodology. Appointment to the framework will not guarantee any volume of referrals, placements or income. Current demand indicates that Southampton City Council makes approximately 713[DC3.1] residential care placements and 357[DC4.1] nursing care placements a year.. The framework is intended to respond to findings from needs assessments, market analysis and engagement with providers, carers, residents and partners. In particular, the Council is seeking to increase local capacity for people with more complex needs, expand placement options for working age adults with learning disabilities, neurodivergence, mental health needs and substance use disorders, and support more people to remain closer to home and their local communities. The framework will establish consistent contractual arrangements, service specifications, outcomes, pricing mechanisms and quality assurance requirements across providers, supported by monitoring arrangements including PAMMs. The framework will be designed to support person-centred care, positive outcomes, quality improvement and value for money. Southampton City Council will work collaboratively with providers through ongoing commissioning engagement to support continuous improvement, strengthen provider relationships, and identify opportunities for workforce development and innovation.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,284 | 1 median · 42.1 average (4,704 of 11,284 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,377 of 11,284 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 566 | 1 median · 3.9 average (384 of 566 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (392 of 566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6th August, 2026, at Oakley Road, NHS Offices, Southampton This event will provide an opportunity to share our commissioning intentions following the engagement work we have done to date with the market, carers and other partners, including how provider feedback has informed and shaped our thinking. We are grateful to all providers who have engaged with us throughout this process and would like to use this session to further build on the themes and priorities that have emerged. The event will include a series of discussion-led workshops focused on key areas that are helping to shape the proposed future Care Home Framework. The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to network with colleagues from across the sector and share experiences, challenges and good practice. Providers must RSVP attendance by email to: Commissioning.LivingAgeingWell@southampton.gov.uk | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0525ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071078-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 09:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071078-2026 |
| 25 May 2025 | planning | 027385-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T10:20:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-2026-0078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing Care Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is for the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of residential and nursing care home services for Southampton City residents. The framework will be available for use by Southampton City Council (SCC) and NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight (Integrated Care Board) to make placements for eligible individuals requiring residential or nursing care.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint multiple providers operating registered residential and nursing care homes across a number of framework lots, including standard and specialist residential and nursing provision for people with low, medium and high levels of need. Placements made under the framework will be awarded through a call-off process in accordance with the framework terms and award methodology. Appointment to the framework will not guarantee any volume of referrals, placements or income.\nCurrent demand indicates that Southampton City Council makes approximately 713[DC3.1] residential care placements and 357[DC4.1] nursing care placements a year..\nThe framework is intended to respond to findings from needs assessments, market analysis and engagement with providers, carers, residents and partners. In particular, the Council is seeking to increase local capacity for people with more complex needs, expand placement options for working age adults with learning disabilities, neurodivergence, mental health needs and substance use disorders, and support more people to remain closer to home and their local communities.\nThe framework will establish consistent contractual arrangements, service specifications, outcomes, pricing mechanisms and quality assurance requirements across providers, supported by monitoring arrangements including PAMMs. The framework will be designed to support person-centred care, positive outcomes, quality improvement and value for money.\nSouthampton City Council will work collaboratively with providers through ongoing commissioning engagement to support continuous improvement, strengthen provider relationships, and identify opportunities for workforce development and innovation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:20:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "6th August, 2026, at Oakley Road, NHS Offices, Southampton\nThis event will provide an opportunity to share our commissioning intentions following the engagement work we have done to date with the market, carers and other partners, including how provider feedback has informed and shaped our thinking. We are grateful to all providers who have engaged with us throughout this process and would like to use this session to further build on the themes and priorities that have emerged. The event will include a series of discussion-led workshops focused on key areas that are helping to shape the proposed future Care Home Framework.\nThe event will also provide an opportunity for providers to network with colleagues from across the sector and share experiences, challenges and good practice.\nProviders must RSVP attendance by email to: Commissioning.LivingAgeingWell@southampton.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T10:20:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-2026-0078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing Care Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is for the establishment of a framework agreement for the provision of residential and nursing care home services for Southampton City residents. The framework will be available for use by Southampton City Council (SCC) and NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight (Integrated Care Board) to make placements for eligible individuals requiring residential or nursing care.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint multiple providers operating registered residential and nursing care homes across a number of framework lots, including standard and specialist residential and nursing provision for people with low, medium and high levels of need. Placements made under the framework will be awarded through a call-off process in accordance with the framework terms and award methodology. Appointment to the framework will not guarantee any volume of referrals, placements or income.\nCurrent demand indicates that Southampton City Council makes approximately 713[DC3.1] residential care placements and 357[DC4.1] nursing care placements a year..\nThe framework is intended to respond to findings from needs assessments, market analysis and engagement with providers, carers, residents and partners. In particular, the Council is seeking to increase local capacity for people with more complex needs, expand placement options for working age adults with learning disabilities, neurodivergence, mental health needs and substance use disorders, and support more people to remain closer to home and their local communities.\nThe framework will establish consistent contractual arrangements, service specifications, outcomes, pricing mechanisms and quality assurance requirements across providers, supported by monitoring arrangements including PAMMs. The framework will be designed to support person-centred care, positive outcomes, quality improvement and value for money.\nSouthampton City Council will work collaboratively with providers through ongoing commissioning engagement to support continuous improvement, strengthen provider relationships, and identify opportunities for workforce development and innovation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:20:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "6th August, 2026, at Oakley Road, NHS Offices, Southampton\nThis event will provide an opportunity to share our commissioning intentions following the engagement work we have done to date with the market, carers and other partners, including how provider feedback has informed and shaped our thinking. We are grateful to all providers who have engaged with us throughout this process and would like to use this session to further build on the themes and priorities that have emerged. The event will include a series of discussion-led workshops focused on key areas that are helping to shape the proposed future Care Home Framework.\nThe event will also provide an opportunity for providers to network with colleagues from across the sector and share experiences, challenges and good practice.\nProviders must RSVP attendance by email to: Commissioning.LivingAgeingWell@southampton.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027385-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-25T13:03:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Care Framework (Adults)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (\"the Authority\") is in the early stages of developing a procurement mechanism for the commissioning and procurement of residential care services for adults which is anticipated to take the form of either a framework agreement or dynamic market system. The procurement mechanism may include older person's residential and nursing homes as well as younger people's learning disability and mental health residential care homes.\nThe sourcing of suppliers for the procurement mechanism will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 as it relates to \"light touch\" contracts . The Authority anticipates running a competitive tendering procedure in respect to the selection of the suppliers to the procurement mechanism. The Framework is anticipated to operate for 5 years, with business called-off at an estimated value of £120 million (excl. VAT) per year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-25T13:03:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}