Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →
Remote ID (RID) is the ability of a UA in flight to provide identification and location information that can be received by other parties. The CAA's proposed RID solution for the UK will implement the technology which enables UA to emit data, which can be remotely captured, identified, and accessed to determine information about a UA.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aviation test software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Aviation test software development services (72212132); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 418 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact Carolina.Blanco@CAA.co.uk for NDA to access the RFI documents for this requirement. | engagement | 1 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f11d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083401-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 10:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083401-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083401-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:49:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f11d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote ID Service Provider",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Remote ID (RID) is the ability of a UA in flight to provide identification and location information that can be received by other parties. \nThe CAA's proposed RID solution for the UK will implement the technology which enables UA to emit data, which can be remotely captured, identified, and accessed to determine information about a UA.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:49:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Carolina.Blanco@CAA.co.uk for NDA to access the RFI documents for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083401-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:49:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f11d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212132",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aviation test software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote ID Service Provider",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Remote ID (RID) is the ability of a UA in flight to provide identification and location information that can be received by other parties. \nThe CAA's proposed RID solution for the UK will implement the technology which enables UA to emit data, which can be remotely captured, identified, and accessed to determine information about a UA.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLP-5762-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@caa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:49:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Carolina.Blanco@CAA.co.uk for NDA to access the RFI documents for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}