Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Severn Trent Water (STW) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the capabilities, capacity, and level of interest within the market for the provision of Temporary Treatment Solutions. This is expected to include the hire of treatment assets and associated ancillary equipment, and may include related services such as mobilisation, installation, operation, maintenance, and decommissioning. STW is exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for these services. The framework is expected to support short, medium, and long-term hire requirements across both planned activities and reactive/emergency responses at water and wastewater treatment sites across the Severn Trent region. The proposed framework may be structured into multiple lots and is likely to include multiple suppliers per lot. The indicative lot structure is as follows: 1. Lot 1 - Dewatering assets 2. Lot 2 - Chemical dosing assets 3. Lot 3 - Process treatment assets (e.g. filtration, clarification, temporary treatment units) 4. Lot 4 - Aeration and blower equipment 5. Lot 5 - Screening and grit removal equipment Please note that this lot structure is indicative only and subject to change following market engagement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Non-domestic fans, Filtration plant equipment, Chemical industry machinery, Macerators for the treatment of sewage, Sewage screens, Oxygenation equipment, Sedimentation beds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Non-domestic fans (42522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,497 | 4 median · 55.7 average (476 of 1,497 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (508 of 1,497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 70 | 5.5 median · 50.8 average (22 of 70 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (23 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process. Information gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification. STW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions. Organisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mR5c4eN7XEmXjuynuOqfMVP3v4FPMEFOlA-ccYj5oeBUQk43WEpFOEs4UENGWU83QkVDUFhOTzlSTS4u The initial market engagement period will run until 3rd July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged. STW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b546 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:08:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b546",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-domestic fans"
},
{
"id": "42912350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Filtration plant equipment"
},
{
"id": "42993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical industry machinery"
},
{
"id": "42996110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
},
{
"id": "42996500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage screens"
},
{
"id": "42996600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygenation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sedimentation beds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Treatment Hire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the capabilities, capacity, and level of interest within the market for the provision of Temporary Treatment Solutions. This is expected to include the hire of treatment assets and associated ancillary equipment, and may include related services such as mobilisation, installation, operation, maintenance, and decommissioning.\nSTW is exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for these services. The framework is expected to support short, medium, and long-term hire requirements across both planned activities and reactive/emergency responses at water and wastewater treatment sites across the Severn Trent region.\nThe proposed framework may be structured into multiple lots and is likely to include multiple suppliers per lot. The indicative lot structure is as follows:\n1. Lot 1 - Dewatering assets \n2. Lot 2 - Chemical dosing assets \n3. Lot 3 - Process treatment assets (e.g. filtration, clarification, temporary treatment units) \n4. Lot 4 - Aeration and blower equipment \n5. Lot 5 - Screening and grit removal equipment \nPlease note that this lot structure is indicative only and subject to change following market engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beata Galuszka",
"email": "beata.galuszka@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:08:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification.\nSTW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mR5c4eN7XEmXjuynuOqfMVP3v4FPMEFOlA-ccYj5oeBUQk43WEpFOEs4UENGWU83QkVDUFhOTzlSTS4u \nThe initial market engagement period will run until 3rd July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged.\nSTW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:08:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b546",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-domestic fans"
},
{
"id": "42912350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Filtration plant equipment"
},
{
"id": "42993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical industry machinery"
},
{
"id": "42996110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macerators for the treatment of sewage"
},
{
"id": "42996500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage screens"
},
{
"id": "42996600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oxygenation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sedimentation beds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Process Treatment Hire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the capabilities, capacity, and level of interest within the market for the provision of Temporary Treatment Solutions. This is expected to include the hire of treatment assets and associated ancillary equipment, and may include related services such as mobilisation, installation, operation, maintenance, and decommissioning.\nSTW is exploring the potential development of a framework agreement for these services. The framework is expected to support short, medium, and long-term hire requirements across both planned activities and reactive/emergency responses at water and wastewater treatment sites across the Severn Trent region.\nThe proposed framework may be structured into multiple lots and is likely to include multiple suppliers per lot. The indicative lot structure is as follows:\n1. Lot 1 - Dewatering assets \n2. Lot 2 - Chemical dosing assets \n3. Lot 3 - Process treatment assets (e.g. filtration, clarification, temporary treatment units) \n4. Lot 4 - Aeration and blower equipment \n5. Lot 5 - Screening and grit removal equipment \nPlease note that this lot structure is indicative only and subject to change following market engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beata Galuszka",
"email": "beata.galuszka@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:08:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification.\nSTW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mR5c4eN7XEmXjuynuOqfMVP3v4FPMEFOlA-ccYj5oeBUQk43WEpFOEs4UENGWU83QkVDUFhOTzlSTS4u \nThe initial market engagement period will run until 3rd July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged.\nSTW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}