Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Group →
Home Group are seeking experienced Contractors to deliver Repairs and maintenance services for our Active Fire Safety systems and components across our national footprint of Housing stock and care schemes. It is the intention of Home Group to establish a Framework contract arrangement in 2027 following a full tender process, In order to ensure our procurement approach is focused, efficient and responds to the current market, we are inviting potential service providers to give us insight by responding to this market engagement exercise. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A TENDER EXERCISE
UKM, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKG, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,376 | 4 median · 19.1 average (1,380 of 4,376 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,541 of 4,376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 161 | 4 median · 16.2 average (49 of 161 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (62 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 35 median · 32.5 average (6 of 285 with a bid count) | 7 average (6 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please access link below to tender portal to access and upload RFI Questionnaire www.housingprocurement.com | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069de1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074840-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046564-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074840-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Request for Information - Active Fire Safety Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Home Group are seeking experienced Contractors to deliver Repairs and maintenance services for our Active Fire Safety systems and components across our national footprint of Housing stock and care schemes. It is the intention of Home Group to establish a Framework contract arrangement in 2027 following a full tender process, In order to ensure our procurement approach is focused, efficient and responds to the current market, we are inviting potential service providers to give us insight by responding to this market engagement exercise. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A TENDER EXERCISE ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Moran",
"email": "joe.moran@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913324938"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please access link below to tender portal to access and upload RFI Questionnaire\nwww.housingprocurement.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074840-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Request for Information - Active Fire Safety Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Home Group are seeking experienced Contractors to deliver Repairs and maintenance services for our Active Fire Safety systems and components across our national footprint of Housing stock and care schemes. It is the intention of Home Group to establish a Framework contract arrangement in 2027 following a full tender process, In order to ensure our procurement approach is focused, efficient and responds to the current market, we are inviting potential service providers to give us insight by responding to this market engagement exercise. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A TENDER EXERCISE ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Moran",
"email": "joe.moran@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913324938"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please access link below to tender portal to access and upload RFI Questionnaire\nwww.housingprocurement.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046564-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Fire Safety Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Home Group is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance services to Active Fire Safety systems and components at Home Group premises.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Group Ltd, 1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@homegroup.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:51:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}