TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
40d 21h left
#h6vhtk-06a463
Published 10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2753 Provision of Fleet Workshop Equipment and Tools Maintenance Services (Inspection, Calibration, Service & Repair)

Central Government
services
Above threshold
Open procedure
Calibration services
Published value
£4,500,000
≈ £1,498,631 / year
Submission deadline
22 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
40d 21h left
Clarification Cut-Off
7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Tender enquiry deadline · 1 lot
Contract duration
3 yrs (with extension options)
Starts 1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal
Instructions: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: Mayors Office For Policing And Crime: "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2753 Provision of Fleet Workshop Equipment and Tools Maintenance Services (Inspection, Calibration, Service & Repair)". Published status: active. Published value: £4,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: supplier.coupahost.com.

Official Requirement Description:

MPS Fleet Services is seeking to appoint a single Supplier to provide inspection, calibration, servicing, maintenance and repair services for fleet workshop equipment and tools. The requirement also includes associated certification, technical support and the supply of parts and replacement equipment where required. The Services will be delivered across MPS locations within the London area, including relevant mobile workshop and service assets. All submitted prices must be provided as net values, excluding VAT. A suite of Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents is available to download through the MPS e-Tendering platform, Coupa. Bidders should refer to Annex B, Statement of Requirements, for a comprehensive description of the scope, service standards and contractual requirements. Through this procurement, the MPS intends to appoint a single suitably qualified and capable Supplier to deliver the Services. An estimated contract value has been published in the UK4 Tender Notice. This value is indicative only, represents the anticipated upper limit and does not constitute a commitment to purchase or guarantee any level of revenue for the successful Supplier. The MPS will award the contract based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This means that all aspects of the tender submission will be evaluated and scored-not just price. Therefore, submitting the lowest bid does not necessarily result in a winning tender. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link: https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice (please copy and paste the link into your internet browser) The Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 2753. Please search for this sourcing event reference. The Authority did not undertake Preliminary Market Engagement for this procurement. The Authority considered that sufficient knowledge and information were available to develop the requirements, procurement strategy and tender documents without further engagement with the market. The opportunity is being conducted through an Open Procedure, providing all interested suppliers with equal access to the published Tender Notice and associated tender documents.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£4,500,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 Apr 2027 — 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    Not published
    Options / extension:
    The MPS will be seeking to award a contract to the awarded Supplier for an initial term of 36 months. The MPS will have a unilateral option to extend the contract for further period of up to 24 months (1 x 12 months + 1 x 12 months).
    Pre-Qualification & Selection Criteria (PQQ)
    • Economic & Financial
      Please refer to ITT document Phase 3 (Part 3) for further information on Conditions of Participation set for this tender opportunity.

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Pricing Schedule: 60%
Technical: 30%
Social Value and Sustainability: 10%
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)JAAMA LTDHolds 96.1% of historical attributable spend
High Concentration
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£2,997,263 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 3 yrs (with extension options)
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: Mayors Office For Policing And Crime

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for Mayors Office For Policing And Crime. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    0%Indicative
    Based on 1 comparable award · indicative evidence
    Competition Density
    3Bids / Report (median)
    Single-bidder rate: 50%
    Supplier Concentration
    High ConcentrationModerate
    JAAMA LTDTop vendor: 96.1% of attributable value
    Published spend
    £10,408,841Historical spend
    Cumulative GBP spend across 3 retained awards
    Typical award value
    £308,841Moderate (n=3)
    Middle 50% of awards: £204,420 – £5,154,420 · 132% of the sector median for CPV 50
    Awarded spend by half-year
    2024-H2
    2025-H1
    2025-H2
    2026-H1
    2026-H2
    Methodology & coverage notes (3 active published awards)
    Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot); 3 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
    Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 50):
    Supplier Name
    Historic Awards
    Attributable Value
    Avg. Price Discount
    JAAMA LTD1 win£10,000,0000% (at budget)
    Tesora Technology Services Limited1 win£308,841No published budget
    CARY UK LTD1 win£100,000No published budget

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 50 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Prepared 10 Sept 2026, 18:19 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    0%
    CPV sector evidence · 267 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    4reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 4,369 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~58 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 462 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    2 updates
    1 deadline change
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 50)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    Mears LimitedCRN: 2519234
    32 contracts£2,400,320,262At ceiling / not disclosed
    20 contracts£2,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    49 contracts£1,326,885,330-0% below budget
    95 contracts£1,257,243,833At ceiling / not disclosed
    Boeing Defence UKCRN: 01290439
    11 contracts£1,175,915,332At ceiling / not disclosed
    LEONARDO UK LTDCRN: 02426132
    20 contracts£1,154,379,363At ceiling / not disclosed
    64 contracts£1,071,273,271At ceiling / not disclosed
    12 contracts£1,018,441,637At ceiling / not disclosed
    8 contracts£1,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    John GrahamCRN: NI003503
    3 contracts£1,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    Security Systems Maintenance servicesBANK OF ENGLAND · 8 Sept 2026, 14:59 BST
    £3,333,333
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Salvation Army Homes Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance ContractsSalvation Army Housing Association · 1 Sept 2026, 11:30 BST
    £3,441,667
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    £4,000,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Transport Infrastructure Planned & Reactive MaintenanceWest Midlands Combined Authority · 7 Sept 2026, 16:41 BST
    £5,500,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Service, Maintenance and Repair of Analytical MonitorsSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED · 9 Sept 2026, 10:46 BST
    £21,488,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodOpen procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categoryservices
    Notice statusactiveProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BSTLast source update10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    Award evaluation windowSubmission end — 10 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMTEstimated future notice7 Jul 2026, 00:59 BSTClassification (CPV)Calibration services
    Delivery area
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a463

    How to participate & submission route

    Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
    Official Buyer Portal
    Online submission allowed
    Language: EN
    Open official portal workspace ↗
    Expression of interest (EOI)Tender submission deadline
    22 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Clarification deadline
    7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Submission channelOfficial e-sourcing portalElectronic submissionAllowedAccepted languagesen
    Participation feeFree of charge (Open access)
    Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
    From official release
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      26 May 2026, 16:38 BST
    2. Procedure published
      10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    3. Clarification deadline
      7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    4. Submission deadline
      22 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Status changed to active
      10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    2. Official notice release published
      10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    3. procurement method changed
      10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
      10 Sept 2026, 11:50 BST
    5. Official notice release published
      26 May 2026, 16:38 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    Mayors Office For Policing And Crime

    Contracting authority
    Central Government
    GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (3)

    Official links; attachments are not copied