← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement Attendance Support & Improvement Services

Buyer: LIFT SCHOOLS →

BuyerLIFT SCHOOLS
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Lift Schools. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to inform suppliers in the market and gain information to inform a potential future procurement. At this stage, any information gathered through this exercise will inform the Trust internal business planning and the subsequent procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process. Lift Schools was founded in 2008 (as Academies Enterprise Trust) and we currently have a total of 59 schools (primary, secondary and special) and is an exempt charitable company. Our turnover for the year 2023/24 was £290.7m. Currently the trust spans over 5 regions in England from Isle of Wight to Middlesbrough. The Trust is interested in understanding the market, and whether vendors can supply all of the components/modules we are looking to procure before commencing a formal tender process: Advanced Data Analytics & Automation Attendance Threshold Response Strategic Support Training & Capacity Building

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software development services 72212190Administrative educational services 75121000Education and training services 80000000Primary education services 80100000Pre-school education services 80110000Secondary education services 80200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 10 May 2027 to 10 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Educational software development services, Administrative educational services, Education and training services, Primary education services, Pre-school education services, Secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Process We will be holding a supplier event on Friday 24 April 2026 commencing at 12:00 to approx 14:00 and welcome any interested supplier to attend either in person at EdCity, 1 EdCity Walk, London W12 7TF or on video link (via Google Meet). The event with commence with a presentation about Lift Schools and our requirements and we will then host a series of 1-2-1 sessions of 15 minutes duration with interested suppliers (these will both in person and via Google Meet to suit) We are aiming for these events to be a proactive approach to building collaborative, transparent and mutually beneficial relationships with suppliers in the industry. If you would like to be invited to one of these events please indicate via correspondence on the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal before 22 April 2026 the following; Company Name(s) of attendees Whether you will attend in person or via Google Meet If virtual please provide email addresses for attendees Request for 1-2-1 slot (if you wish to have one)engagement24 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068043
Latest release ID032937-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 14:53:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032937-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032937-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:53:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06625091",
    "name": "LIFT SCHOOLS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Attendance Support & Improvement Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Lift Schools. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to inform suppliers in the market and gain information to inform a potential future procurement. \nAt this stage, any information gathered through this exercise will inform the Trust internal business planning and the subsequent procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process. \nLift Schools was founded in 2008 (as Academies Enterprise Trust) and we currently have a total of 59 schools (primary, secondary and special) and is an exempt charitable company. Our turnover for the year 2023/24 was £290.7m. Currently the trust spans over 5 regions in England from Isle of Wight to Middlesbrough.\nThe Trust is interested in understanding the market, and whether vendors can supply all of the components/modules we are looking to procure before commencing a formal tender process:\nAdvanced Data Analytics & Automation\nAttendance Threshold Response\nStrategic Support\nTraining & Capacity Building",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06625091",
      "name": "LIFT SCHOOLS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Edcity Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06625091",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liftschools.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032937-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032937-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:53:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Process\nWe will be holding a supplier event on Friday 24 April 2026 commencing at 12:00 to approx 14:00  and welcome any interested supplier to attend either in person at EdCity, 1 EdCity Walk, London W12 7TF or on video link (via Google Meet). \nThe event with commence with a presentation about Lift Schools and our requirements and we will then host a series of 1-2-1 sessions of 15 minutes duration with interested suppliers (these will both in person and via Google Meet to suit) \nWe are aiming for these events to be a proactive approach to building collaborative, transparent and mutually beneficial relationships with suppliers in the industry.  \nIf you would like to be invited to one of these events please indicate via correspondence on the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal before 22 April 2026 the following;\nCompany\nName(s) of attendees\nWhether you will attend in person or via Google Meet\nIf virtual please provide email addresses for attendees\nRequest for 1-2-1 slot  (if you wish to have one)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032937-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032937-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:53:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06625091",
    "name": "LIFT SCHOOLS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Attendance Support & Improvement Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for Lift Schools. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to inform suppliers in the market and gain information to inform a potential future procurement. \nAt this stage, any information gathered through this exercise will inform the Trust internal business planning and the subsequent procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process. \nLift Schools was founded in 2008 (as Academies Enterprise Trust) and we currently have a total of 59 schools (primary, secondary and special) and is an exempt charitable company. Our turnover for the year 2023/24 was £290.7m. Currently the trust spans over 5 regions in England from Isle of Wight to Middlesbrough.\nThe Trust is interested in understanding the market, and whether vendors can supply all of the components/modules we are looking to procure before commencing a formal tender process:\nAdvanced Data Analytics & Automation\nAttendance Threshold Response\nStrategic Support\nTraining & Capacity Building",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06625091",
      "name": "LIFT SCHOOLS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Edcity Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06625091",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@liftschools.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032937-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032937-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:53:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Process\nWe will be holding a supplier event on Friday 24 April 2026 commencing at 12:00 to approx 14:00  and welcome any interested supplier to attend either in person at EdCity, 1 EdCity Walk, London W12 7TF or on video link (via Google Meet). \nThe event with commence with a presentation about Lift Schools and our requirements and we will then host a series of 1-2-1 sessions of 15 minutes duration with interested suppliers (these will both in person and via Google Meet to suit) \nWe are aiming for these events to be a proactive approach to building collaborative, transparent and mutually beneficial relationships with suppliers in the industry.  \nIf you would like to be invited to one of these events please indicate via correspondence on the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal before 22 April 2026 the following;\nCompany\nName(s) of attendees\nWhether you will attend in person or via Google Meet\nIf virtual please provide email addresses for attendees\nRequest for 1-2-1 slot  (if you wish to have one)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}