← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College. The Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College. The replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027. Through this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development. This market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation. Suppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published Please contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Database-management system 48612000Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database-management system, Educational software development services, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6361 median · 6.5 average (1,206 of 3,636 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,387 of 3,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College. The Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College. The replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027. Through this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development. This market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation. Suppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published Please contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.ukengagement14 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d474
Latest release ID070872-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 14:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026planning070872-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T15:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College.\nThe Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College.\nThe replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027.\nThrough this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development.\nThis market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published\nPlease contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070872-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070872-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:24:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College.\nThe Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College.\nThe replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027.\nThrough this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development.\nThis market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published\nPlease contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070872-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T15:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d474",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College.\nThe Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College.\nThe replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027.\nThrough this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development.\nThis market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published\nPlease contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070872-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070872-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:24:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Adult College is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a replacement Management Information System (MIS) for the Adult College.\nThe Council is exploring the market to identify a modern, scalable and fully supported solution that meets the current and future needs of the Adult College.\nThe replacement MIS must support learner administration, funding and compliance requirements, reporting, and management information functions, while improving operational efficiency and the learner experience. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement process, with implementation required no later than 1 May 2027.\nThrough this market engagement, the Adult College is seeking to understand the range of suitable MIS solutions available to support adult education delivery, including learner records, enrolment, curriculum planning, attendance monitoring, funding and statutory returns, reporting, data migration, implementation, training, system integration, ongoing support, and future system development.\nThis market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity, or a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and all applicable legislation.\nSuppliers are advised to register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published\nPlease contact us expressing your interest for this opportunity by Friday 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}