Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project aims to create a free, safe and welcoming pump track that gives children, young people and families in and around Pateley Bridge a high quality place to be active close to home. It is needed because there are very limited informal, low cost opportunities for young people to ride, play and socialise independently in this rural area, especially those who are not engaged in traditional sports or who face barriers linked to cost, travel and confidence.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for sports facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for sports facilities (45212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 923 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 11:08:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080055-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080055-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T11:08:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate all tenders received against the following criteria:\nCriterion\tWeighting\nPrice and value for money\t35%\nTechnical quality and specification compliance\t25%\nContractor experience and track record (similar projects, team qualifications, accreditations)\t20%\nHealth, Safety and CDM compliance\t10%\nSustainability and community benefits\t10%\nTOTAL\t100%\nTechnical Quality will assess:\n•\tClarity and completeness of design and specification.\n•\tProposed construction methodology and programme.\n•\tSite management and risk mitigation approach.\n•\tQuality of Health & Safety documentation.\n•\tProposed contingency and management of programme risk.\nContractor Experience will assess:\n•\tQuantity and quality of references from similar projects.\n•\tRelevant experience of proposed key personnel.\n•\tEvidence of on-time and on-budget delivery.\n•\tEvidence of British Cycling and/or UCI approval (where relevant).\nHealth, Safety and Compliance will assess:\n•\tAdequacy of insurance cover.\n•\tHealth & Safety policies and CDM competence.\n•\tTrack record on Health & Safety.\n•\tRisk assessment and mitigation approach.\nSustainability and Community Benefits will assess:\n•\tCommitment to environmental best practice.\n•\tCommunity engagement and social value delivery.\n•\tLocal supply chain and employment opportunities.\n•\tEquality and diversity approach.\nScoring\nTenderers scoring above a minimum threshold on all quality criteria will be ranked by price. The Council reserves the right to reject any tender not meeting minimum quality standards, and will not necessarily accept the lowest price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pateley Bridge Pump Track Project",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8714",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8714",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create a free, safe and welcoming pump track that gives children, young people and families in and around Pateley Bridge a high quality place to be active close to home. It is needed because there are very limited informal, low cost opportunities for young people to ride, play and socialise independently in this rural area, especially those who are not engaged in traditional sports or who face barriers linked to cost, travel and confidence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pateley Bridge",
"postalCode": "HG3 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Chamber, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447751571374"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:08:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080055-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T11:08:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef76",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate all tenders received against the following criteria:\nCriterion\tWeighting\nPrice and value for money\t35%\nTechnical quality and specification compliance\t25%\nContractor experience and track record (similar projects, team qualifications, accreditations)\t20%\nHealth, Safety and CDM compliance\t10%\nSustainability and community benefits\t10%\nTOTAL\t100%\nTechnical Quality will assess:\n•\tClarity and completeness of design and specification.\n•\tProposed construction methodology and programme.\n•\tSite management and risk mitigation approach.\n•\tQuality of Health & Safety documentation.\n•\tProposed contingency and management of programme risk.\nContractor Experience will assess:\n•\tQuantity and quality of references from similar projects.\n•\tRelevant experience of proposed key personnel.\n•\tEvidence of on-time and on-budget delivery.\n•\tEvidence of British Cycling and/or UCI approval (where relevant).\nHealth, Safety and Compliance will assess:\n•\tAdequacy of insurance cover.\n•\tHealth & Safety policies and CDM competence.\n•\tTrack record on Health & Safety.\n•\tRisk assessment and mitigation approach.\nSustainability and Community Benefits will assess:\n•\tCommitment to environmental best practice.\n•\tCommunity engagement and social value delivery.\n•\tLocal supply chain and employment opportunities.\n•\tEquality and diversity approach.\nScoring\nTenderers scoring above a minimum threshold on all quality criteria will be ranked by price. The Council reserves the right to reject any tender not meeting minimum quality standards, and will not necessarily accept the lowest price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pateley Bridge Pump Track Project",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8714",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8714",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to create a free, safe and welcoming pump track that gives children, young people and families in and around Pateley Bridge a high quality place to be active close to home. It is needed because there are very limited informal, low cost opportunities for young people to ride, play and socialise independently in this rural area, especially those who are not engaged in traditional sports or who face barriers linked to cost, travel and confidence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pateley Bridge",
"postalCode": "HG3 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Chamber, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447751571374"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:08:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}