Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: C2C RAILWAY LIMITED →
Full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Footbridge construction work, Railway construction works, Lift installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Footbridge construction work (45221113); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 103 | 4.5 median · 19 average (30 of 103 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (33 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,129 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 5 average (9 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| c2c are conducting a preliminary market engagement activity for the full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts. A preliminary market engagement questionnaire and further information are available on C2C e-tendering portal: https://c2c-rail.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61418 The deadline for responses is 12pm (midday) on 18/09/2026. SUPPLIER EVENT: C2C will hold a supplier briefing event at Blues Legends Lounge, Southend United Football Club, Roots Hall Stadium, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, ESSEX SS2 6NQ at 11:00am on the 10 September 2026. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079522-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079522-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079522-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:53:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "c2c 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "607 West Horndon Station Footbridge FSS2/59 Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@c2crail.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHL-2158-CTCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:53:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "c2c are conducting a preliminary market engagement activity for the full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.\nA preliminary market engagement questionnaire and further information are available on C2C e-tendering portal:\nhttps://c2c-rail.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61418\nThe deadline for responses is 12pm (midday) on 18/09/2026.\nSUPPLIER EVENT: \nC2C will hold a supplier briefing event at Blues Legends Lounge, Southend United Football Club, Roots Hall Stadium, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, ESSEX SS2 6NQ at 11:00am on the 10 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079522-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:53:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "c2c 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "607 West Horndon Station Footbridge FSS2/59 Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@c2crail.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHL-2158-CTCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:53:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "c2c are conducting a preliminary market engagement activity for the full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.\nA preliminary market engagement questionnaire and further information are available on C2C e-tendering portal:\nhttps://c2c-rail.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61418\nThe deadline for responses is 12pm (midday) on 18/09/2026.\nSUPPLIER EVENT: \nC2C will hold a supplier briefing event at Blues Legends Lounge, Southend United Football Club, Roots Hall Stadium, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, ESSEX SS2 6NQ at 11:00am on the 10 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074864-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "607 West Horndon Station Footbridge FSS2/59 Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Full replacement of existing station footbridge between Platforms 1&2 at West Horndon Station, with new covered Beacon station footbridge including passenger lifts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@c2crail.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHL-2158-CTCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:22:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}