Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a replacement retaining wall. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 23 September 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 11am 10 September 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Masonry and bricklaying work, Bricklaying work, Supporting walls | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 840 | 6 median · 87.9 average (196 of 840 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (214 of 840 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,173 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,173 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e317 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 17:10:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076984-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-23T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-10T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffollksoucing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £332,100 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 16 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076984-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T18:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 332100,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 398520
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months defect period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price, 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting walls"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retaining Wall Replacement – Cambridge Drive",
"value": {
"amount": 332100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 398520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20840",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20843",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20843",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20844",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20844",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20845",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20845",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20846",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20846",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20847",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20847",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20848",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20848",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20849",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20850",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20850",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20851",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20851",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20852",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20852",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20853",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20853",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20854",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20854",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20855",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20855",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20856",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20856",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T18:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a replacement retaining wall.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 23 September 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 11am 10 September 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000029"
]
},
"description": "Suffolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffollksoucing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076984-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T18:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 332100,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 398520
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months defect period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price, 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting walls"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retaining Wall Replacement – Cambridge Drive",
"value": {
"amount": 332100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 398520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20840",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20843",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20843",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20844",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20844",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20845",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20845",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20846",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20846",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20847",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20847",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20848",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20848",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20849",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20850",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20850",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20851",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20851",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20852",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20852",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20853",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20853",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20854",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20854",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20855",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20855",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20856",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20856",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T18:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a replacement retaining wall.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 11am 23 September 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 11am 10 September 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000029"
]
},
"description": "Suffolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffollksoucing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}