Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Swansea University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver works associated with the Energy Centre upgrade and new District Heat Network (DHN) connection to Union House, forming part of Swansea University’s wider decarbonisation programme at Singleton Campus. The project comprises a significant upgrade to campus heat generation and distribution infrastructure, centred on the installation of approximately 3MW of modular air source heat pump (ASHP) capacity. The project has been developed to RIBA Stage 3 with a fully coordinated design prepared to inform tendering and delivery. The works will be procured via a two-stage tender process, allowing for early contractor engagement during Stage 1 to support design development, buildability, programme optimisation and cost certainty ahead of entering a Stage 2 construction contract.
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 100 | 5 median · 19.8 average (21 of 100 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (23 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,188 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,188 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b454 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074670-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 11:21:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074670-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html itt_126588 |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074670-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055836-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074670-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU172(26) Energy Centre and Union House District Heat Network Connection Works ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is an OPEN Procedure - NOT a competitive flexible procedure"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver works associated with the Energy Centre upgrade and new District Heat Network (DHN) connection to Union House, forming part of Swansea University’s wider decarbonisation programme at Singleton Campus. The project comprises a significant upgrade to campus heat generation and distribution infrastructure, centred on the installation of approximately 3MW of modular air source heat pump (ASHP) capacity.\nThe project has been developed to RIBA Stage 3 with a fully coordinated design prepared to inform tendering and delivery. The works will be procured via a two-stage tender process, allowing for early contractor engagement during Stage 1 to support design development, buildability, programme optimisation and cost certainty ahead of entering a Stage 2 construction contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_126588",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074670-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:21:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU172(26) Energy Centre and Union House District Heat Network Connection Works ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:21:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is an OPEN Procedure - NOT a competitive flexible procedure"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver works associated with the Energy Centre upgrade and new District Heat Network (DHN) connection to Union House, forming part of Swansea University’s wider decarbonisation programme at Singleton Campus. The project comprises a significant upgrade to campus heat generation and distribution infrastructure, centred on the installation of approximately 3MW of modular air source heat pump (ASHP) capacity.\nThe project has been developed to RIBA Stage 3 with a fully coordinated design prepared to inform tendering and delivery. The works will be procured via a two-stage tender process, allowing for early contractor engagement during Stage 1 to support design development, buildability, programme optimisation and cost certainty ahead of entering a Stage 2 construction contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_126588",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055836-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:52:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU172(26) Energy Centre and Union House District Heat Network Connection Works",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "A selection stage followed by an invitation to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver works associated with the Energy Centre upgrade and new District Heat Network (DHN) connection to Union House, forming part of Swansea University’s wider decarbonisation programme at Singleton Campus. The project comprises a significant upgrade to campus heat generation and distribution infrastructure, centred on the installation of approximately 3MW of modular air source heat pump (ASHP) capacity\nThe project has been developed to RIBA Stage 3 with a fully coordinated design prepared to inform tendering and delivery. The works will be procured via a two-stage tender process, allowing for early contractor engagement during Stage 1 to support design development, buildability, programme optimisation and cost certainty ahead of entering a Stage 2 construction contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "etenderWales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:52:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}