Lot 1
Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Ipswich Borough Council ("the Council" "our" or "we" or "us") is inviting Tenders for Basebuild and enabling works for Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project.
UKH14
Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation work, Building installation work, Building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 100 | 4.5 median · 28.4 average (54 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (58 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040313 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021158-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 10 2024 16:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021158-2024 |
| 22 Sept 2023 | tender | 028065-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021158-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T17:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118171",
"name": "Gipping Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council (\"the Council\" \"our\" or \"we\" or \"us\") is inviting Tenders for Basebuild and enabling works for Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118171",
"name": "Gipping Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP6 8JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Street, Baylham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gipping Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118172",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, Liverpool, L3 9PP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5067684.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021158-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T17:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118171",
"name": "Gipping Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council (\"the Council\" \"our\" or \"we\" or \"us\") is inviting Tenders for Basebuild and enabling works for Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118171",
"name": "Gipping Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP6 8JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Street, Baylham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gipping Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118172",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, Liverpool, L3 9PP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5067684.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021158-2024-IBC/17190-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028065-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-22T14:41:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council (\"the Council\" \"our\" or \"we\" or \"us\") is inviting Tenders for Basebuild and enabling works for Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 630
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project Basebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council (\"the Council\" \"our\" or \"we\" or \"us\") is inviting Tenders for Basebuild and enabling works for Ipswich Museum Redevelopment Project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93265",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street,",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street,"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}