← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

OPEN Heat Network Project - Expert Heat Network Commercial Advisors

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£640,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation requires a Heat Network specialist commercial advisor to provide, commercial contractual and governance oversight to monitor compliance with their obligations through interim and full financial close as well as the development and construction phase of the OPEN Heat Network Project. This will include reviewing and supporting OPDC with their contractual arrangements, regular reporting, stakeholder engagement, and monitoring of project deliverables, resource commitments, and contractual obligations to ensure alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project governance framework.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 4 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related services, General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1413 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2501 median · 61.4 average (64 of 250 with a bid count)6.5 average (70 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3055 median · 6.2 average (12 of 305 with a bid count)1.4 average (12 of 305 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable experience of delivering the same or closely comparable specialist heat-network commercial advisory services. The potential requirement is for a specialist heat-network commercial adviser to provide commercial, contractual and governance oversight to support OPDC through interim and full financial close and during the subsequent development and construction phases of the OPEN Heat Network Project. The anticipated services include: Reviewing and supporting OPDC's commercial and contractual arrangements; Monitoring compliance with contractual and governance obligations; Providing regular project monitoring and reporting; Supporting stakeholder engagement and governance processes; Monitoring project deliverables, resource commitments and contractual obligations; and Ensuring alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project-governance framework. Suppliers with relevant experience of delivering the same or closely comparable requirements are invited to express their interest. The expression of interest should briefly provide: The supplier's name and contact details; Details of relevant heat-network commercial advisory experience; Examples of the same or closely comparable contracts previously delivered; The supplier's role and the scope of services provided; and Confirmation of its capability and capacity to undertake this potential requirement. No supplier engagement event or questionnaire is planned as part of this exercise. Clarification questions must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on 25 August 2026. Expressions of interest must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 5:00 pm on 28 August 2026, using the subject line: "OPDC OPEN Heat Network - Preliminary Market Engagement Response." The information received will be used to assess market interest and inform TfL and OPDC's decision regarding the most appropriate procurement route. Participation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not give any supplier an advantage in any subsequent procurement. This notice does not commit TfL or OPDC to commencing a procurement or awarding a contract. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for any costs incurred in submitting a response. Any subsequent procurement opportunity will be advertised separately in accordance with the applicable procurement requirements.engagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e680
Latest release ID078521-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 11:51:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078521-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T12:51:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPEN Heat Network Project - Expert Heat Network Commercial Advisors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation requires a Heat Network specialist commercial advisor to provide, commercial contractual and governance oversight to monitor compliance with their obligations through interim and full financial close as well as the development and construction phase of the OPEN Heat Network Project. This will include reviewing and supporting OPDC with their contractual arrangements, regular reporting, stakeholder engagement, and monitoring of project deliverables, resource commitments, and contractual obligations to ensure alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project governance framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078521-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078521-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:51:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable experience of delivering the same or closely comparable specialist heat-network commercial advisory services.\nThe potential requirement is for a specialist heat-network commercial adviser to provide commercial, contractual and governance oversight to support OPDC through interim and full financial close and during the subsequent development and construction phases of the OPEN Heat Network Project.\nThe anticipated services include:\nReviewing and supporting OPDC's commercial and contractual arrangements;\nMonitoring compliance with contractual and governance obligations;\nProviding regular project monitoring and reporting;\nSupporting stakeholder engagement and governance processes;\nMonitoring project deliverables, resource commitments and contractual obligations; and\nEnsuring alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project-governance framework.\nSuppliers with relevant experience of delivering the same or closely comparable requirements are invited to express their interest. The expression of interest should briefly provide:\nThe supplier's name and contact details;\nDetails of relevant heat-network commercial advisory experience;\nExamples of the same or closely comparable contracts previously delivered;\nThe supplier's role and the scope of services provided; and\nConfirmation of its capability and capacity to undertake this potential requirement.\nNo supplier engagement event or questionnaire is planned as part of this exercise.\nClarification questions must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on 25 August 2026.\nExpressions of interest must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 5:00 pm on 28 August 2026, using the subject line: \"OPDC OPEN Heat Network - Preliminary Market Engagement Response.\"\nThe information received will be used to assess market interest and inform TfL and OPDC's decision regarding the most appropriate procurement route.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not give any supplier an advantage in any subsequent procurement. This notice does not commit TfL or OPDC to commencing a procurement or awarding a contract. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for any costs incurred in submitting a response.\nAny subsequent procurement opportunity will be advertised separately in accordance with the applicable procurement requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078521-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T12:51:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPEN Heat Network Project - Expert Heat Network Commercial Advisors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation requires a Heat Network specialist commercial advisor to provide, commercial contractual and governance oversight to monitor compliance with their obligations through interim and full financial close as well as the development and construction phase of the OPEN Heat Network Project. This will include reviewing and supporting OPDC with their contractual arrangements, regular reporting, stakeholder engagement, and monitoring of project deliverables, resource commitments, and contractual obligations to ensure alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project governance framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078521-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078521-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:51:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of the Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC), is undertaking preliminary market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable experience of delivering the same or closely comparable specialist heat-network commercial advisory services.\nThe potential requirement is for a specialist heat-network commercial adviser to provide commercial, contractual and governance oversight to support OPDC through interim and full financial close and during the subsequent development and construction phases of the OPEN Heat Network Project.\nThe anticipated services include:\nReviewing and supporting OPDC's commercial and contractual arrangements;\nMonitoring compliance with contractual and governance obligations;\nProviding regular project monitoring and reporting;\nSupporting stakeholder engagement and governance processes;\nMonitoring project deliverables, resource commitments and contractual obligations; and\nEnsuring alignment with the Shareholders' Agreement, Development Services Arrangement and wider project-governance framework.\nSuppliers with relevant experience of delivering the same or closely comparable requirements are invited to express their interest. The expression of interest should briefly provide:\nThe supplier's name and contact details;\nDetails of relevant heat-network commercial advisory experience;\nExamples of the same or closely comparable contracts previously delivered;\nThe supplier's role and the scope of services provided; and\nConfirmation of its capability and capacity to undertake this potential requirement.\nNo supplier engagement event or questionnaire is planned as part of this exercise.\nClarification questions must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 12:00 noon on 25 August 2026.\nExpressions of interest must be submitted by email to AyobamiArotiba@tfl.gov.uk by 5:00 pm on 28 August 2026, using the subject line: \"OPDC OPEN Heat Network - Preliminary Market Engagement Response.\"\nThe information received will be used to assess market interest and inform TfL and OPDC's decision regarding the most appropriate procurement route.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not give any supplier an advantage in any subsequent procurement. This notice does not commit TfL or OPDC to commencing a procurement or awarding a contract. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for any costs incurred in submitting a response.\nAny subsequent procurement opportunity will be advertised separately in accordance with the applicable procurement requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}