Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Portsmouth is undertaking pre‑market engagement to seek views from experienced suppliers on a proposal to combine its existing Student and Staff Occupational Health contracts into a single, integrated supplier‑delivered service. The University has around 28,000 students and employs around 3,500 staff. This engagement aims to explore the feasibility of this approach, including service delivery models, commercial considerations, and potential benefits for both staff and students. The proposed service would provide a comprehensive occupational health offering for both staff and students, including: - The delivery of occupational health clearance for students, in line with current course‑specific occupational health guidance, to support their eligibility to undertake mandatory placement activities. - The provision of occupational health assessments, health surveillance, and vaccination services for staff, aligned with statutory and best‑practice occupational health requirements. - Initial and vaccination appointments for students and staff delivered at the University of Portsmouth site. - Accessible facilities and local service provision to ensure that both staff and students can easily access occupational health services within the local area.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 917 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 917 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (610 of 917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,354 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 1,354 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 1,354 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement. If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home Submission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend electronically. If you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email procurement@port.ac.uk. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 14:37:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037218-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037218-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:37:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is undertaking pre‑market engagement to seek views from experienced suppliers on a proposal to combine its existing Student and Staff Occupational Health contracts into a single, integrated supplier‑delivered service. \nThe University has around 28,000 students and employs around 3,500 staff. This engagement aims to explore the feasibility of this approach, including service delivery models, commercial considerations, and potential benefits for both staff and students.\nThe proposed service would provide a comprehensive occupational health offering for both staff and students, including:\n- The delivery of occupational health clearance for students, in line with current course‑specific occupational health guidance, to support their eligibility to undertake mandatory placement activities.\n- The provision of occupational health assessments, health surveillance, and vaccination services for staff, aligned with statutory and best‑practice occupational health requirements.\n- Initial and vaccination appointments for students and staff delivered at the University of Portsmouth site.\n- Accessible facilities and local service provision to ensure that both staff and students can easily access occupational health services within the local area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:37:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement.\nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend electronically.\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email procurement@port.ac.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037218-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:37:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is undertaking pre‑market engagement to seek views from experienced suppliers on a proposal to combine its existing Student and Staff Occupational Health contracts into a single, integrated supplier‑delivered service. \nThe University has around 28,000 students and employs around 3,500 staff. This engagement aims to explore the feasibility of this approach, including service delivery models, commercial considerations, and potential benefits for both staff and students.\nThe proposed service would provide a comprehensive occupational health offering for both staff and students, including:\n- The delivery of occupational health clearance for students, in line with current course‑specific occupational health guidance, to support their eligibility to undertake mandatory placement activities.\n- The provision of occupational health assessments, health surveillance, and vaccination services for staff, aligned with statutory and best‑practice occupational health requirements.\n- Initial and vaccination appointments for students and staff delivered at the University of Portsmouth site.\n- Accessible facilities and local service provision to ensure that both staff and students can easily access occupational health services within the local area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:37:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Please use the link below to register and express an interest to view the documents with further details of this engagement.\nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home\nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend electronically.\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email procurement@port.ac.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}