← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University of Portsmouth requires a comprehensive Occupational Health (OH) service to provide both initial health clearance and ongoing support to healthcare students undertaking programmes that include clinical placements. This service encompasses pre-placement OH screening, required vaccinations, and the management of any health-related issues arising while students are engaged in practical training. Due to significant growth in healthcare-related programmes, the number of students requiring OH assessment and support has increased over recent academic years, resulting in a service provision of substantial value. A reliable and continuous OH service is essential to ensure students are cleared within appropriate timeframes to commence their placements. Any interruption or delay in service delivery would risk students being unable to attend placements, which would negatively impact their progression. The service operates on an annual cycle aligned to the academic year. Planning typically begins in April, with operational activity commencing in July to prepare for student enrolment in September. Service delivery continues throughout the year, providing both initial screening and the ongoing management of health issues that emerge during placement activity. The requirement is delivered via annual Service Level Agreements (SLAs), based on actual student numbers for each academic cohort. The University is placing this extension while we review our OH provision across the University for both Students and Staff with a view of retendering before the end of 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Occupational Health Provision

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d70
Latest release ID024556-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 12:28:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024556-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:28:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85147000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Company health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
          "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth requires a comprehensive Occupational Health (OH) service to provide both initial health clearance and ongoing support to healthcare students undertaking programmes that include clinical placements. This service encompasses pre-placement OH screening, required vaccinations, and the management of any health-related issues arising while students are engaged in practical training.\nDue to significant growth in healthcare-related programmes, the number of students requiring OH assessment and support has increased over recent academic years, resulting in a service provision of substantial value. A reliable and continuous OH service is essential to ensure students are cleared within appropriate timeframes to commence their placements. Any interruption or delay in service delivery would risk students being unable to attend placements, which would negatively impact their progression.\nThe service operates on an annual cycle aligned to the academic year. Planning typically begins in April, with operational activity commencing in July to prepare for student enrolment in September. Service delivery continues throughout the year, providing both initial screening and the ongoing management of health issues that emerge during placement activity.\nThe requirement is delivered via annual Service Level Agreements (SLAs), based on actual student numbers for each academic cohort.\nThe University is placing this extension while we review our OH provision across the University for both Students and Staff with a view of retendering before the end of 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provider.tenders@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:28:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T12:28:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85147000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Company health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
          "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth requires a comprehensive Occupational Health (OH) service to provide both initial health clearance and ongoing support to healthcare students undertaking programmes that include clinical placements. This service encompasses pre-placement OH screening, required vaccinations, and the management of any health-related issues arising while students are engaged in practical training.\nDue to significant growth in healthcare-related programmes, the number of students requiring OH assessment and support has increased over recent academic years, resulting in a service provision of substantial value. A reliable and continuous OH service is essential to ensure students are cleared within appropriate timeframes to commence their placements. Any interruption or delay in service delivery would risk students being unable to attend placements, which would negatively impact their progression.\nThe service operates on an annual cycle aligned to the academic year. Planning typically begins in April, with operational activity commencing in July to prepare for student enrolment in September. Service delivery continues throughout the year, providing both initial screening and the ongoing management of health issues that emerge during placement activity.\nThe requirement is delivered via annual Service Level Agreements (SLAs), based on actual student numbers for each academic cohort.\nThe University is placing this extension while we review our OH provision across the University for both Students and Staff with a view of retendering before the end of 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
      "name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDT-9319-TTHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provider.tenders@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T12:28:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}