Lot 1
No lot description published.
NBBC is currently exploring the potential implementation of an AI-driven telephony contact centre solution to more effectively manage the volume of incoming calls to our resident-facing contact centres. The aim is to enhance the customer service experience by streamlining call handling and improving operational efficiency. The Council is also open to exploring other AI based customer services solutions such as Chatbots that can improve our contact channel offering.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Interactive voice response software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,216 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,059 of 3,216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,191 of 3,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 218 | 1 median · 3.4 average (86 of 218 with a bid count) | 1 average (96 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To access the Pre-Market engaement , please register with http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080123-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080123-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080123-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:31:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NUN - 24816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NUN - Pre-market Engagement - AI Telephony Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NBBC is currently exploring the potential implementation of an AI-driven telephony contact centre solution to more effectively manage the volume of incoming calls to our resident-facing contact centres. The aim is to enhance the customer service experience by streamlining call handling and improving operational efficiency. The Council is also open to exploring other AI based customer services solutions such as Chatbots that can improve our contact channel offering.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NUNEATON",
"postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cswjets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080123-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080123-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:31:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To access the Pre-Market engaement , please register with http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080123-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:31:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NUN - 24816",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NUN - Pre-market Engagement - AI Telephony Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NBBC is currently exploring the potential implementation of an AI-driven telephony contact centre solution to more effectively manage the volume of incoming calls to our resident-facing contact centres. The aim is to enhance the customer service experience by streamlining call handling and improving operational efficiency. The Council is also open to exploring other AI based customer services solutions such as Chatbots that can improve our contact channel offering.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"name": "Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NUNEATON",
"postalCode": "CV11 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Coton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cswjets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMR-4581-NPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080123-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080123-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:31:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To access the Pre-Market engaement , please register with http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}