Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement relates to the recommissioning of the NHS Health Checks Programme in the East Riding of Yorkshire. The service is a statutory public health programme offering cardiovascular health risk assessments to eligible adults aged 40-74 years, delivered in line with national NHS Health Check guidance and local population need. The programme aims to increase uptake of NHS Health Checks, particularly within under‑served and priority population groups, and to support early identification and management of cardiovascular disease risk factors. Delivery will include both opportunistic and targeted models across a range of community, clinical and non‑clinical settings, including community venues, workplaces and primary care‑linked delivery models. The Council is exploring a mixed commissioning approach to support funded delivery capacity alongside flexible access, and is seeking to engage with potential providers, including NHS organisations, primary care, community providers, and voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, to inform the future service design.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 893 | 1 median · 10.9 average (571 of 893 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (596 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,166 | 2 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,166 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 1,166 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Riding of Yorkshire Council intends to recommission the NHS Health Checks Programme and is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach, service model and delivery expectations. Organisations with an interest in delivering NHS Health Checks, including NHS, primary care, community providers and VCSE organisations, are invited to express interest in participating in engagement activity, which may include a questionnaire, engagement event, or 1:1 discussion sessions. This will take place in August 2026. To express interest by Friday 31st July 16:00hrs. please contact: Joshua.anderson@eastriding.gov.uk | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b912 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058051-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 12:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058051-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058051-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:02:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PH/NHSHC/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Health Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the recommissioning of the NHS Health Checks Programme in the East Riding of Yorkshire. The service is a statutory public health programme offering cardiovascular health risk assessments to eligible adults aged 40-74 years, delivered in line with national NHS Health Check guidance and local population need. The programme aims to increase uptake of NHS Health Checks, particularly within under‑served and priority population groups, and to support early identification and management of cardiovascular disease risk factors. Delivery will include both opportunistic and targeted models across a range of community, clinical and non‑clinical settings, including community venues, workplaces and primary care‑linked delivery models. The Council is exploring a mixed commissioning approach to support funded delivery capacity alongside flexible access, and is seeking to engage with potential providers, including NHS organisations, primary care, community providers, and voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, to inform the future service design.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palnningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:02:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council intends to recommission the NHS Health Checks Programme and is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach, service model and delivery expectations. Organisations with an interest in delivering NHS Health Checks, including NHS, primary care, community providers and VCSE organisations, are invited to express interest in participating in engagement activity, which may include a questionnaire, engagement event, or 1:1 discussion sessions. This will take place in August 2026. \nTo express interest by Friday 31st July 16:00hrs. \nplease contact: \nJoshua.anderson@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058051-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:02:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PH/NHSHC/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Health Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the recommissioning of the NHS Health Checks Programme in the East Riding of Yorkshire. The service is a statutory public health programme offering cardiovascular health risk assessments to eligible adults aged 40-74 years, delivered in line with national NHS Health Check guidance and local population need. The programme aims to increase uptake of NHS Health Checks, particularly within under‑served and priority population groups, and to support early identification and management of cardiovascular disease risk factors. Delivery will include both opportunistic and targeted models across a range of community, clinical and non‑clinical settings, including community venues, workplaces and primary care‑linked delivery models. The Council is exploring a mixed commissioning approach to support funded delivery capacity alongside flexible access, and is seeking to engage with potential providers, including NHS organisations, primary care, community providers, and voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations, to inform the future service design.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palnningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:02:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council intends to recommission the NHS Health Checks Programme and is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the future commissioning approach, service model and delivery expectations. Organisations with an interest in delivering NHS Health Checks, including NHS, primary care, community providers and VCSE organisations, are invited to express interest in participating in engagement activity, which may include a questionnaire, engagement event, or 1:1 discussion sessions. This will take place in August 2026. \nTo express interest by Friday 31st July 16:00hrs. \nplease contact: \nJoshua.anderson@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}