← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PH-011 Health Checks

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The NHS Health Checks programme has a mandated Competency Framework, workforce who have been trained and assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework are able to deliver the programme. The non-clinical providers in the East Riding, such as health trainers and leisure services have undertaken training and been assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework. The service specification for this service required for all staff delivering the programme to be able to evidence they meet the Competency Framework which does include some clinical skill which include taking health measurements i.e. pulse, blood pressure, and height, weight and waist measurements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Healthchecks Fixed Site Delivery

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Health Checks Lot 2 Community Outreach

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670c5
Latest release ID025965-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 16:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025965-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
          "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
          "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
          "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08525796",
          "name": "YORKSHIRE HEALTH PARTNERS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
          "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PH-011 Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Tariff payments as set by the East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The NHS Health Checks programme has a mandated Competency Framework, workforce who have been trained and assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework are able to deliver the programme.  The non-clinical providers in the East Riding, such as health trainers and leisure services have undertaken training and been assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework.  The service specification for this service required for all staff delivering the programme to be able to evidence they meet the Competency Framework which does include some clinical skill which include taking health measurements i.e. pulse, blood pressure, and height, weight and waist measurements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
      "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pulsejobs.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03156103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@pulsejobs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLG-6814-DJJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08525796",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE HEALTH PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brough",
        "postalCode": "HU15 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Westbridge Court Annie Med Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorkshirehealthpartners.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08525796",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.bowman3@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXN-1387-XYHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Healthchecks Fixed Site Delivery",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two one year extensions at the sole discretion of East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Health Checks Lot 2 Community Outreach",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 250000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two one year extensions available at the sole discretion of East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
          "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
          "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
          "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08525796",
          "name": "YORKSHIRE HEALTH PARTNERS LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
          "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PH-011 Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Tariff payments as set by the East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The NHS Health Checks programme has a mandated Competency Framework, workforce who have been trained and assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework are able to deliver the programme.  The non-clinical providers in the East Riding, such as health trainers and leisure services have undertaken training and been assessed as meeting the National Competency Framework.  The service specification for this service required for all staff delivering the programme to be able to evidence they meet the Competency Framework which does include some clinical skill which include taking health measurements i.e. pulse, blood pressure, and height, weight and waist measurements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planningandprocurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03156103",
      "name": "PULSE HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pulsejobs.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03156103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@pulsejobs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLG-6814-DJJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08525796",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE HEALTH PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brough",
        "postalCode": "HU15 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Westbridge Court Annie Med Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorkshirehealthpartners.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08525796",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.bowman3@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXN-1387-XYHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Healthchecks Fixed Site Delivery",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two one year extensions at the sole discretion of East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Health Checks Lot 2 Community Outreach",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 250000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two one year extensions available at the sole discretion of East Riding Of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:36:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}