Lot 1
No lot description published.
MOPAC requires a range of insurance policies to support its business functions, including: • Property (including material damage, business interruption and terrorism) • Contractors all risks • Combined liability (employers' liability and public/products liability) • Excess liability (property, employers' liability and public/products liability) Many of these insurance policies are due to expire in September 2026 and the intention is for MOPAC to engage the insurance market to put in place long-term agreements as required. It is envisaged that the insurance requirements will be categorised into lots with the procurement commencing in March 2026. The expectation is for the excess liability requirement to be covered by a separate successive procurement. Please note all information provided above is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,203 | 3 median · 18.4 average (394 of 1,203 with a bid count) | 2 average (452 of 1,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 89 | 1 median · 14.7 average (33 of 89 with a bid count) | 2 average (36 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to: a) Provide notice that MOPAC is seeking to undertake formal market engagement for its insurance requirements; and b) Invite potential providers to register for the upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system. Market engagement objectives: MOPAC intends to conduct a short additional formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to: a) Request information from the market on the indicative insurance requirements and proposed commercial approach; and b) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of the formal tender process launching. Market engagement activities and timescales: The market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and proposed procurement approach. The RFI will open from 08/01/2026 and close at 12pm on 20/02/2026. MOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation. Once registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on the outline insurance requirements and proposed procurement, and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible. Furthermore, we intend to hold 1:1 sessions with interested providers during the week commencing 19/01/2026 to answer any questions on an individual basis. It is envisaged these sessions will be held face-to-face in London (however we will attempt to accommodate alternative requests). Please indicate your interest in attending a 1:1 session upon completing your registration to Coupa and joining instructions will be shared in advance of the session. Due to availability, please note sessions will be issued on a 'first-come-first-served' basis and we cannot guarantee a request will be allocated a session. | engagement | 20 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06023c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001617-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 16:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001617-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001617-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:43:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC insurance services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MOPAC requires a range of insurance policies to support its business functions, including:\n•\tProperty (including material damage, business interruption and terrorism)\n•\tContractors all risks \n•\tCombined liability (employers' liability and public/products liability)\n•\tExcess liability (property, employers' liability and public/products liability)\nMany of these insurance policies are due to expire in September 2026 and the intention is for MOPAC to engage the insurance market to put in place long-term agreements as required.\nIt is envisaged that the insurance requirements will be categorised into lots with the procurement commencing in March 2026. The expectation is for the excess liability requirement to be covered by a separate successive procurement.\nPlease note all information provided above is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.mak@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01193013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Arthur J Gallagher (UK) will support MOPAC by coordinating preliminary market engagement activities and any subsequent procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen_angel@ajg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:43:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to:\na) Provide notice that MOPAC is seeking to undertake formal market engagement for its insurance requirements; and\nb) Invite potential providers to register for the upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system.\nMarket engagement objectives:\nMOPAC intends to conduct a short additional formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to:\na) Request information from the market on the indicative insurance requirements and proposed commercial approach; and\nb) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of the formal tender process launching.\nMarket engagement activities and timescales:\nThe market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and proposed procurement approach.\nThe RFI will open from 08/01/2026 and close at 12pm on 20/02/2026. \nMOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation.\nOnce registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on the outline insurance requirements and proposed procurement, and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible.\nFurthermore, we intend to hold 1:1 sessions with interested providers during the week commencing 19/01/2026 to answer any questions on an individual basis. It is envisaged these sessions will be held face-to-face in London (however we will attempt to accommodate alternative requests). \nPlease indicate your interest in attending a 1:1 session upon completing your registration to Coupa and joining instructions will be shared in advance of the session. Due to availability, please note sessions will be issued on a 'first-come-first-served' basis and we cannot guarantee a request will be allocated a session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001617-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:43:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC insurance services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MOPAC requires a range of insurance policies to support its business functions, including:\n•\tProperty (including material damage, business interruption and terrorism)\n•\tContractors all risks \n•\tCombined liability (employers' liability and public/products liability)\n•\tExcess liability (property, employers' liability and public/products liability)\nMany of these insurance policies are due to expire in September 2026 and the intention is for MOPAC to engage the insurance market to put in place long-term agreements as required.\nIt is envisaged that the insurance requirements will be categorised into lots with the procurement commencing in March 2026. The expectation is for the excess liability requirement to be covered by a separate successive procurement.\nPlease note all information provided above is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.mak@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01193013",
"name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01193013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Arthur J Gallagher (UK) will support MOPAC by coordinating preliminary market engagement activities and any subsequent procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen_angel@ajg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:43:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to:\na) Provide notice that MOPAC is seeking to undertake formal market engagement for its insurance requirements; and\nb) Invite potential providers to register for the upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system.\nMarket engagement objectives:\nMOPAC intends to conduct a short additional formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to:\na) Request information from the market on the indicative insurance requirements and proposed commercial approach; and\nb) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of the formal tender process launching.\nMarket engagement activities and timescales:\nThe market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and proposed procurement approach.\nThe RFI will open from 08/01/2026 and close at 12pm on 20/02/2026. \nMOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation.\nOnce registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on the outline insurance requirements and proposed procurement, and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible.\nFurthermore, we intend to hold 1:1 sessions with interested providers during the week commencing 19/01/2026 to answer any questions on an individual basis. It is envisaged these sessions will be held face-to-face in London (however we will attempt to accommodate alternative requests). \nPlease indicate your interest in attending a 1:1 session upon completing your registration to Coupa and joining instructions will be shared in advance of the session. Due to availability, please note sessions will be issued on a 'first-come-first-served' basis and we cannot guarantee a request will be allocated a session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}