← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Micro Mobility 2026

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
Deadline14 Apr 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Procuring a new contract for e-scooter and e-bike hire in Oxford to continue participation in national e-scooter trials run by the Department for Transport.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB · UKJ14, GB

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

E-Scooters

Lot 1 is for E-Scooters

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 May 2028

E-Bikes

Lot 2 is for E-Bikes

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published
2Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 605,42412 median · 23.3 average (4,591 of 5,424 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,614 of 5,424 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1434 median · 335.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606cc
Latest release ID012110-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 16:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026planning012110-2026
15 Jan 2026planning003551-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:34:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "E-Scooters",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 is for E-Scooters",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "E-Bikes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for E-Bikes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro Mobility 2026",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11777",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11777",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procuring a new contract for e-scooter and e-bike hire in Oxford to continue participation in national e-scooter trials run by the Department for Transport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethanie.jack@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012110-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012110-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:34:53Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012110-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:34:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "E-Scooters",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 is for E-Scooters",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "E-Bikes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for E-Bikes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro Mobility 2026",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11777",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11777",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procuring a new contract for e-scooter and e-bike hire in Oxford to continue participation in national e-scooter trials run by the Department for Transport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethanie.jack@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012110-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012110-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:34:53Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003551-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T14:37:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro-Mobility",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procuring a new contract for e-scooter and e-bike hire in Oxford to continue participation in national e-scooter trials run by the Department for Transport.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bethanie.jack@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003551-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003551-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:37:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please use the below link to the Microsoft Form.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=2jld8Owm6k6465_xpoLV5eWYDvyT-DhLgWM33vpO2EJUNlRUTE5LNVpYNkw5S080OFBGVVZQUlM5Ui4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}