← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres

Buyer: Charnwood Borough Council →

BuyerCharnwood Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£44,400,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is planning to undertake a Tender for the "Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres" The Scope of the service includes Loughborough Leisure Centre, Soar Valley leisure Centre and South Charnwood Leisure Centre. The Services Specification will be based on the Sport England template, made bespoke to this project. The contract will be for a period of 7 years with an optional extension for a further 5 years

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports facilities operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 927933 median · 23.2 average (141 of 793 with a bid count)2.6 average (161 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC474 median · 7.7 average (6 of 47 with a bid count)3.8 average (6 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)153 median · 3 average (2 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To test operators approach to key areas of risk which will then inform the contract and specificationengagement20 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a48
Latest release ID011029-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 14:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£44,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026planning011029-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T14:49:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2186-DWRN",
    "name": "Charnwood Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53280000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is planning to undertake a Tender for the \"Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres\" The Scope of the service includes Loughborough Leisure Centre, Soar Valley leisure Centre and South Charnwood Leisure Centre. The Services Specification will be based on the Sport England template, made bespoke to this project. The contract will be for a period of 7 years with an optional extension for a further 5 years",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2186-DWRN",
      "name": "Charnwood Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 2TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Southfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVD-2186-DWRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPT@charnwood.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T14:49:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To test operators approach to key areas of risk which will then inform the contract and specification"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011029-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T14:49:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2186-DWRN",
    "name": "Charnwood Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 44400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 53280000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is planning to undertake a Tender for the \"Management of Charnwood Borough Council Leisure Centres\" The Scope of the service includes Loughborough Leisure Centre, Soar Valley leisure Centre and South Charnwood Leisure Centre. The Services Specification will be based on the Sport England template, made bespoke to this project. The contract will be for a period of 7 years with an optional extension for a further 5 years",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVD-2186-DWRN",
      "name": "Charnwood Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 2TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Southfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVD-2186-DWRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPT@charnwood.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T14:49:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "To test operators approach to key areas of risk which will then inform the contract and specification"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}