← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lot 2 Public Perception Surveying

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To conduct regular and comprehensive surveys to gauge public perception of the police Authority, including trust, satisfaction, and areas of concern. This will help us align our strategies with community expectations and improve our public relations.

Lot details

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 2: Public Perception Surveying

Statusactive
Value£488,346

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ce2
Latest release ID027236-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 11:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027236-2026
18 Sept 2025tender057613-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T11:27:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03000946",
          "name": "MEL RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 2 Public Perception Surveying",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To conduct regular and comprehensive surveys to gauge public perception of the police Authority, including trust, satisfaction, and areas of concern. \nThis will help us align our strategies with community expectations and improve our public relations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03000946",
      "name": "MEL RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House, 37 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melresearch.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03000946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@melresearch.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMTH-7256-VPZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Public Perception Surveying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488346,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 586015
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T11:27:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Survey sample",
          "description": "The supplier must provide a representative sample of residents from each of the seven local authority areas within the West Midlands. The sample size for each area and region as a whole must be sufficient to achieve a 95% confidence level with a +/- 4% confidence interval.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Demographic representatives of survey sample",
          "description": "The survey sample must reflect the demographic makeup of each local authority area, including age, gender, ethnicity, and urban/rural spread. Weighting should be applied appropriately",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reports provided to OPCC in line with agreed reporting schedule",
          "description": "The supplier must deliver reports to the OPCC in accordance with the agreed schedule (e.g. quarterly), including any ad hoc reporting deadlines as reasonably required.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027236-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T11:27:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03000946",
          "name": "MEL RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 2 Public Perception Surveying",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To conduct regular and comprehensive surveys to gauge public perception of the police Authority, including trust, satisfaction, and areas of concern. \nThis will help us align our strategies with community expectations and improve our public relations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03000946",
      "name": "MEL RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House, 37 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melresearch.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03000946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@melresearch.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMTH-7256-VPZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Lot 2: Public Perception Surveying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 488346,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 586015
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027236-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027236-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T11:27:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Survey sample",
          "description": "The supplier must provide a representative sample of residents from each of the seven local authority areas within the West Midlands. The sample size for each area and region as a whole must be sufficient to achieve a 95% confidence level with a +/- 4% confidence interval.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Demographic representatives of survey sample",
          "description": "The survey sample must reflect the demographic makeup of each local authority area, including age, gender, ethnicity, and urban/rural spread. Weighting should be applied appropriately",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reports provided to OPCC in line with agreed reporting schedule",
          "description": "The supplier must deliver reports to the OPCC in accordance with the agreed schedule (e.g. quarterly), including any ad hoc reporting deadlines as reasonably required.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057613-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:08:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ce2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Victim Insights Platform",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To procure a robust and user-friendly platform that captures, analyses, and reports\non victim experiences and feedback. This platform will be instrumental in improving our\nservices to victims and ensuring that victims' voices are heard and acted upon.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Assessments will be conducted as part of this competitive tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria are as follows:\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Assessments will be conducted as part of this competitive tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria are as follows:\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Public Perception Surveying",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by a further period of up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To conduct regular and comprehensive surveys to gauge public perception of the\npolice Authority, including trust, satisfaction, and areas of concern. This will help us align our\nstrategies with community expectations and improve our public relations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Assessments will be conducted as part of this competitive tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria are as follows:\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Assessments will be conducted as part of this competitive tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria are as follows:\nPrice: 30%\nQuality: 60%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of  Lot 1: Victim Insights Platform and Lot 2 Public Perception Surveying",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "description": "All Tenders must be submitted through In-tend e-tendering portal (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home), for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057613-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057613-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:08:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Police is inviting Tenderers for two distinct lots aimed at enhancing our\nunderstanding of our services to victims and wider public confidence in policing. The first lot\nfocuses on procuring a Victim Insights Platform, while the second lot involves undertaking\ncomprehensive Public Perception Surveying.  \nFurther details of requirements and how  bidders can respond are found in the ITT pack and relevant appendices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through In-tend e-tendering portal (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home), for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Fletcher ",
        "email": "katie.fletcher@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}