Lot 1
No lot description published.
Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a not for profit procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of Frameworks and Dynamic Markets. Our membership includes organisations providing services to the whole public sector icluding organisations such as housing associations, Almo's local authorities, NHS trusts, education providers, emergency services, government agencies and charities. EEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like-minded procurement consortia - Westworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West. https://www.westworks.org.uk/ South East Consortium - Public Procurement Solutions https://www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk/ For more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/ EEM are looking to run a procurement exercise to establish a Framework of Contractors to undertake Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions including but not limited to: Lift Installations, Refurbishment, Servicing and Maintenance service, repair and installation of stairlifts, hoists and disabled access equipment, additional details are provided below: Lift Installation Work Lifts Refurbishment Lift Maintenance Services The works will include working in various type of buildings sheltered schemes, communal buildings, multi storey and low storey flats, offices, shopping centres, car parks, corporate buildings including town halls, care homes and care facilities and other buildings owned and/or managed by the Contracting Authorities and the Authorised Users on whose behalf this procurement is being conducted. Stairlift installations and servicing will cover a varied scope of stairlifts in different heights, seat widths and to suit curved and straight staircases and a range of budgets. The typical types of works to be covered by this Framework are detailed below; • Service and maintenance of stair-lifts • Service and maintenance of ceiling track hoists • Service and maintenance of disabled access platform and step lifts • Repairs or replacement parts service • Removal of and where required disposal of, redundant stair-lifts and hoist equipment • Re-siting of existing equipment which is no longer under manufactures warranty. • Supply and installation of new stairlifts, internal and external. • Supply and installation of new ceiling track hoists • Supply and installation of through floor lifts • Supply and installation of internal and external step lifts and platform lifts • Refitting of reconditioned equipment • Associated Surveys and Drawings Installation of commercial disabled lifts will be covered via this Framework but due to the varying specifications and requirements any commercial disabled lifts will be via mini-competition only.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifts, Goods lifts, Mechanical lifts, Hoists, Escalators, Stairlifts, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 39 median · 45.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 18 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 113 | 9 median · 95.5 average (37 of 113 with a bid count) | 13.1 average (39 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement process is to conduct preliminary market engagement with potential contractors interested in participating in the upcoming Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions Framework. This process will help us understand market capabilities, refine our procurement strategy, and ensure that the framework is structured effectively to meet project requirements. This preliminary market engagement notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to: - Complete the Insulation and Associated Works Framework market engagement questionnaire to express their interest and provide initial feedback: https://forms.office.com/e/Un1JcRQvnw - Register interest in attending a meet the buyer session by emailing tenders@eem.org.uk with the preferred date and attendees, these will be held on Thursday 1st August 2025 and Friday 2nd August 2025 at EEM Offices: Unit 3 Maisies Way South Normanton Alfreton, Derbyshire DE55 2DS. Interested organisations should note the questionnaire link will expire on 30th July 2025 at 2pm. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change. This is a preliminary market engagement notice, and the tender documents are NOT available at this stage. EEM expect to release the tender in October 2025. | engagement | 30 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051600 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 13:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T14:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a not for profit procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of Frameworks and Dynamic Markets. Our membership includes organisations providing services to the whole public sector icluding organisations such as housing associations, Almo's local authorities, NHS trusts, education providers, emergency services, government agencies and charities.\nEEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like-minded procurement consortia -\nWestworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West.\nhttps://www.westworks.org.uk/\nSouth East Consortium - Public Procurement Solutions\nhttps://www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk/\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/\nEEM are looking to run a procurement exercise to establish a Framework of Contractors to undertake Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions including but not limited to:\nLift Installations, Refurbishment, Servicing and Maintenance service, repair and installation of stairlifts, hoists and disabled access equipment, additional details are provided below:\nLift Installation Work\nLifts Refurbishment\nLift Maintenance Services\nThe works will include working in various type of buildings\nsheltered schemes, communal buildings, multi storey and low storey flats, offices, shopping centres, car parks, corporate buildings including town halls, care homes and care facilities and other buildings owned and/or managed by the Contracting Authorities and the Authorised Users on whose behalf this procurement is being conducted.\nStairlift installations and servicing will cover a varied scope of stairlifts in different heights, seat widths and to suit\ncurved and straight staircases and a range of budgets.\nThe typical types of works to be covered by this Framework are detailed below;\n• Service and maintenance of stair-lifts\n• Service and maintenance of ceiling track hoists\n• Service and maintenance of disabled access platform and step lifts\n• Repairs or replacement parts service\n• Removal of and where required disposal of, redundant stair-lifts and hoist equipment\n• Re-siting of existing equipment which is no longer under manufactures warranty.\n• Supply and installation of new stairlifts, internal and external.\n• Supply and installation of new ceiling track hoists\n• Supply and installation of through floor lifts\n• Supply and installation of internal and external step lifts and platform lifts\n• Refitting of reconditioned equipment\n• Associated Surveys and Drawings\nInstallation of commercial disabled lifts will be covered via this Framework but due to the varying specifications and requirements any commercial disabled lifts will be via mini-competition only.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Maisies Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eem.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07762614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Maltby",
"email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXX-3953-HVQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T14:53:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement process is to conduct preliminary market engagement with potential contractors interested in participating in the upcoming Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions Framework.\nThis process will help us understand market capabilities, refine our procurement strategy, and ensure that the framework is structured effectively to meet project requirements.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to:\n- Complete the Insulation and Associated Works Framework market engagement questionnaire to express their interest and provide initial feedback: https://forms.office.com/e/Un1JcRQvnw\n- Register interest in attending a meet the buyer session by emailing tenders@eem.org.uk with the preferred date and attendees, these will be held on Thursday 1st August 2025 and Friday 2nd August 2025 at EEM Offices:\nUnit 3 Maisies Way\nSouth Normanton\nAlfreton, Derbyshire\nDE55 2DS.\nInterested organisations should note the questionnaire link will expire on 30th July 2025 at 2pm.\nThe details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change. This is a preliminary market engagement notice, and the tender documents are NOT available at this stage. EEM expect to release the tender in October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T14:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051600",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a not for profit procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of Frameworks and Dynamic Markets. Our membership includes organisations providing services to the whole public sector icluding organisations such as housing associations, Almo's local authorities, NHS trusts, education providers, emergency services, government agencies and charities.\nEEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like-minded procurement consortia -\nWestworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West.\nhttps://www.westworks.org.uk/\nSouth East Consortium - Public Procurement Solutions\nhttps://www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk/\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/\nEEM are looking to run a procurement exercise to establish a Framework of Contractors to undertake Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions including but not limited to:\nLift Installations, Refurbishment, Servicing and Maintenance service, repair and installation of stairlifts, hoists and disabled access equipment, additional details are provided below:\nLift Installation Work\nLifts Refurbishment\nLift Maintenance Services\nThe works will include working in various type of buildings\nsheltered schemes, communal buildings, multi storey and low storey flats, offices, shopping centres, car parks, corporate buildings including town halls, care homes and care facilities and other buildings owned and/or managed by the Contracting Authorities and the Authorised Users on whose behalf this procurement is being conducted.\nStairlift installations and servicing will cover a varied scope of stairlifts in different heights, seat widths and to suit\ncurved and straight staircases and a range of budgets.\nThe typical types of works to be covered by this Framework are detailed below;\n• Service and maintenance of stair-lifts\n• Service and maintenance of ceiling track hoists\n• Service and maintenance of disabled access platform and step lifts\n• Repairs or replacement parts service\n• Removal of and where required disposal of, redundant stair-lifts and hoist equipment\n• Re-siting of existing equipment which is no longer under manufactures warranty.\n• Supply and installation of new stairlifts, internal and external.\n• Supply and installation of new ceiling track hoists\n• Supply and installation of through floor lifts\n• Supply and installation of internal and external step lifts and platform lifts\n• Refitting of reconditioned equipment\n• Associated Surveys and Drawings\nInstallation of commercial disabled lifts will be covered via this Framework but due to the varying specifications and requirements any commercial disabled lifts will be via mini-competition only.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Maisies Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eem.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07762614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Maltby",
"email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXX-3953-HVQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T14:53:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement process is to conduct preliminary market engagement with potential contractors interested in participating in the upcoming Lifts and Mobility Lift Solutions Framework.\nThis process will help us understand market capabilities, refine our procurement strategy, and ensure that the framework is structured effectively to meet project requirements.\nThis preliminary market engagement notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to:\n- Complete the Insulation and Associated Works Framework market engagement questionnaire to express their interest and provide initial feedback: https://forms.office.com/e/Un1JcRQvnw\n- Register interest in attending a meet the buyer session by emailing tenders@eem.org.uk with the preferred date and attendees, these will be held on Thursday 1st August 2025 and Friday 2nd August 2025 at EEM Offices:\nUnit 3 Maisies Way\nSouth Normanton\nAlfreton, Derbyshire\nDE55 2DS.\nInterested organisations should note the questionnaire link will expire on 30th July 2025 at 2pm.\nThe details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change. This is a preliminary market engagement notice, and the tender documents are NOT available at this stage. EEM expect to release the tender in October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}