Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking responses from the market for suppliers capable of providing an end-to-end Case Management System (CMS) for the Directorate of Legal Services (DLS). The purpose of this RFI is to better inform the Authority of the market for DLS CMS and current pricing to aid the governance process.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management software package (48311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The RFI slides and response document will be released on Coupa in Sourcing Event #2803 on the 9th July 2026. You must be registered on Coupa as a supplier to join this event. You can join the sourcing event by searching event #2803 on Coupa and click request to participate. Please review the RFI slides and respond using the RFI response document. Responses should be submitted via Sourcing Event #2803 by the deadline on 20th July 2026 at 10am. Any questions relating to this engagement should be communicated via the Instant Messaging tab within the sourcing event. Should a technical issue prevent you from participating, please email CommercialMailbox-.DDaT-.SolutionDelivery@met.police.uk for assistance. | engagement | 20 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c641 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 11:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064155-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064155-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:23:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking responses from the market for suppliers capable of providing an end-to-end Case Management System (CMS) for the Directorate of Legal Services (DLS). \nThe purpose of this RFI is to better inform the Authority of the market for DLS CMS and current pricing to aid the governance process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox-.DDaT-.SolutionDelivery@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:23:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The RFI slides and response document will be released on Coupa in Sourcing Event #2803 on the 9th July 2026. You must be registered on Coupa as a supplier to join this event. You can join the sourcing event by searching event #2803 on Coupa and click request to participate. \nPlease review the RFI slides and respond using the RFI response document. Responses should be submitted via Sourcing Event #2803 by the deadline on 20th July 2026 at 10am. \nAny questions relating to this engagement should be communicated via the Instant Messaging tab within the sourcing event. Should a technical issue prevent you from participating, please email CommercialMailbox-.DDaT-.SolutionDelivery@met.police.uk for assistance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064155-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:23:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking responses from the market for suppliers capable of providing an end-to-end Case Management System (CMS) for the Directorate of Legal Services (DLS). \nThe purpose of this RFI is to better inform the Authority of the market for DLS CMS and current pricing to aid the governance process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox-.DDaT-.SolutionDelivery@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:23:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The RFI slides and response document will be released on Coupa in Sourcing Event #2803 on the 9th July 2026. You must be registered on Coupa as a supplier to join this event. You can join the sourcing event by searching event #2803 on Coupa and click request to participate. \nPlease review the RFI slides and respond using the RFI response document. Responses should be submitted via Sourcing Event #2803 by the deadline on 20th July 2026 at 10am. \nAny questions relating to this engagement should be communicated via the Instant Messaging tab within the sourcing event. Should a technical issue prevent you from participating, please email CommercialMailbox-.DDaT-.SolutionDelivery@met.police.uk for assistance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}