Lot 1
No lot description published.
National Grid Electricity Transmission has a requirement for the provision of tractors with integrated heavy-duty winch systems, supplied as a single combined unit, for use in overhead electricity transmission line projects. The equipment will be used to support the construction, refurbishment, maintenance, and emergency restoration of overhead line networks. The tractors shall be capable of operating in varied terrain and weather conditions, including agricultural land, rough ground, forestry tracks, and remote access locations. The successful supplier will provide fully compliant, road-legal tractors where the tractor and winch are supplied, configured, and certified as one complete operational unit, together with all necessary ancillary equipment to enable safe and efficient pulling, tensioning, recovery, and material handling operations associated with overhead line works.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tractors, Electrical equipment and apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Tractors (16700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 278 | 7.5 median · 36.4 average (116 of 278 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (126 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 6 | 91 median · 91 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e451 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077559-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to rachel.babb@nationalgrid.com After the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077559-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077559-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with options to extend for further period(s), up to a maximum total contract term of eight (8) years. Any extension will be at National Grid's discretion and subject to ongoing business requirements and satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Tractor and Winch Units",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20773",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20773",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Expression of Interest Response Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity Transmission has a requirement for the provision of tractors with integrated heavy-duty winch systems, supplied as a single combined unit, for use in overhead electricity transmission line projects. The equipment will be used to support the construction, refurbishment, maintenance, and emergency restoration of overhead line networks. The tractors shall be capable of operating in varied terrain and weather conditions, including agricultural land, rough ground, forestry tracks, and remote access locations.\nThe successful supplier will provide fully compliant, road-legal tractors where the tractor and winch are supplied, configured, and certified as one complete operational unit, together with all necessary ancillary equipment to enable safe and efficient pulling, tensioning, recovery, and material handling operations associated with overhead line works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to rachel.babb@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.babb@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:45:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077559-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with options to extend for further period(s), up to a maximum total contract term of eight (8) years. Any extension will be at National Grid's discretion and subject to ongoing business requirements and satisfactory supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tractors"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Tractor and Winch Units",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20773",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20773",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Expression of Interest Response Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity Transmission has a requirement for the provision of tractors with integrated heavy-duty winch systems, supplied as a single combined unit, for use in overhead electricity transmission line projects. The equipment will be used to support the construction, refurbishment, maintenance, and emergency restoration of overhead line networks. The tractors shall be capable of operating in varied terrain and weather conditions, including agricultural land, rough ground, forestry tracks, and remote access locations.\nThe successful supplier will provide fully compliant, road-legal tractors where the tractor and winch are supplied, configured, and certified as one complete operational unit, together with all necessary ancillary equipment to enable safe and efficient pulling, tensioning, recovery, and material handling operations associated with overhead line works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to rachel.babb@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.babb@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:45:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}