Lot 1
No lot description published.
An IT Outsourced Service that provides a high-performing digital infrastructure to the Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Hospital Group. The partnership will provide comprehensive IT solutions, including hardware, software, infrastructure, support services, and cybersecurity, tailored to the Trust's stringent requirements. By establishing a strategic relationship, we aim to enhance operational efficiency, improve patient care, and support the Trust's long-term digital transformation goals.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 418 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 177 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Group are seeking to engage with experienced suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record of delivering services of comparable size and complexity within the public sector, particularly within health and care environments. Suppliers should be able to evidence their ability to operate at scale, manage complex service integrations, and deliver high-quality, patient-centric outcomes. Suppliers on lots 2,3,4,5,6 of the Government Commercial Agency's RM6190 Technology Services 4 Framework are being invited to a pre-market engagement event and process. Invitations to the event have been sent directly to the suppliers. The Trust is not seeking to engage with any suppliers outside of this framework at this current time. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058983-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 13:11:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £135,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058983-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058978-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W160639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Technology Outsourcing",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An IT Outsourced Service that provides a high-performing digital infrastructure to the Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Hospital Group. The partnership will provide comprehensive IT solutions, including hardware, software, infrastructure, support services, and cybersecurity, tailored to the Trust's stringent requirements. By establishing a strategic relationship, we aim to enhance operational efficiency, improve patient care, and support the Trust's long-term digital transformation goals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Group are seeking to engage with experienced suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record of delivering services of comparable size and complexity within the public sector, particularly within health and care environments. Suppliers should be able to evidence their ability to operate at scale, manage complex service integrations, and deliver high-quality, patient-centric outcomes.\nSuppliers on lots 2,3,4,5,6 of the Government Commercial Agency's RM6190 Technology Services 4 Framework are being invited to a pre-market engagement event and process. Invitations to the event have been sent directly to the suppliers.\nThe Trust is not seeking to engage with any suppliers outside of this framework at this current time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W160639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Technology Outsourcing",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An IT Outsourced Service that provides a high-performing digital infrastructure to the Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Hospital Group. The partnership will provide comprehensive IT solutions, including hardware, software, infrastructure, support services, and cybersecurity, tailored to the Trust's stringent requirements. By establishing a strategic relationship, we aim to enhance operational efficiency, improve patient care, and support the Trust's long-term digital transformation goals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Group are seeking to engage with experienced suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record of delivering services of comparable size and complexity within the public sector, particularly within health and care environments. Suppliers should be able to evidence their ability to operate at scale, manage complex service integrations, and deliver high-quality, patient-centric outcomes.\nSuppliers on lots 2,3,4,5,6 of the Government Commercial Agency's RM6190 Technology Services 4 Framework are being invited to a pre-market engagement event and process. Invitations to the event have been sent directly to the suppliers.\nThe Trust is not seeking to engage with any suppliers outside of this framework at this current time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058978-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:03:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W160639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Technology Outsourcing",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "An IT Outsourced Service that provides a high-performing digital infrastructure to the Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Hospital Group. The partnership will provide comprehensive IT solutions, including hardware, software, infrastructure, support services, and cybersecurity, tailored to the Trust's stringent requirements. By establishing a strategic relationship, we aim to enhance operational efficiency, improve patient care, and support the Trust's long-term digital transformation goals.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWE",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:03:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}