← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways & Infrastructure Planning Solution

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAt the Prior Information Notice (PIN) stage, there were 12 expressions of interest from suppliers. The tender process for the service commenced on 21 February 2025 and two suppliers - both of whom had responded to the PIN initially expressed an interest However, when the tender closed on 24 March 2025, no bids were received.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£387,834

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a082
Latest release ID063442-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 15:39:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063442-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract059042-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract059038-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T16:39:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planning systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
          "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways & Infrastructure Planning Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "At the Prior Information Notice (PIN) stage, there were 12 expressions of interest from suppliers. The tender process for the service commenced on 21 February 2025 and  two suppliers - both of whom had responded to the PIN initially expressed an interest  However, when the tender closed on 24 March 2025, no bids were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
      "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://def.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06813292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@def.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQN-2631-NPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387833.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465400.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is on a rolling (evergreen) basis.  The initial term is for 5 years with a 2 year notice period having to be given by either party and cannot be installed until Year 3 of the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063442-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063442-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:39:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is less than £5 million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063442-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T16:39:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planning systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
          "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways & Infrastructure Planning Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "At the Prior Information Notice (PIN) stage, there were 12 expressions of interest from suppliers. The tender process for the service commenced on 21 February 2025 and  two suppliers - both of whom had responded to the PIN initially expressed an interest  However, when the tender closed on 24 March 2025, no bids were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
      "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://def.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06813292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@def.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQN-2631-NPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387833.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465400.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract is on a rolling (evergreen) basis.  The initial term is for 5 years with a 2 year notice period having to be given by either party and cannot be installed until Year 3 of the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063442-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063442-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:39:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is less than £5 million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 059042-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T18:01:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planning systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 387833.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465400.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional Services - Any decision to include Additional Services shall be subject to the mutual agreement of both parties based on the Authority's specifications and/or the Supplier's scope for such Additional Services but subject to the Authority's final and absolute decision to implement in accordance with the Additional Services Pricing requirements set out in the Pricing Matrix."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059042-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059042-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T18:01:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
          "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways & Infrastructure Planning Solution (HIPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) is awarding contract for a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), to ensure Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.\nThis contract is for an initial term of 5 years, following the initial term the contract will continue on a rolling basis until terminated subject to the Term and Termination clauses of the Terms and Conditions that were published at tender stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
      "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://def.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06813292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@def.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQN-2631-NPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 059038-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:42:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30196000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planning systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 387833.97,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 465400.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059038-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059038-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T17:42:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
          "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways & Infrastructure Planning Solution (HIPS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.\nThis contract is for an initial term of 5 years, following the initial term the contract will continue on a rolling basis until terminated subject to the Term and Termination clauses of the Terms and Conditions that were published at tender stage.",
    "riskDetails": "To note we have stated there are no extensions available on this contract, this is an Evergreen contract and will continue until either party chooses to terminate, giving a 2 year notice period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive tender opportunity was published under PCR 2015 open procedure, no bids were received. Following contacting those who expressed interest in the tender (ProContract DN750676) and previous PIN (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/181034f7-e48d-41cd-8472-9542e68d9858?origin=SearchResults&p=1), a single supplier was identified to fulfil the contract as published and rectified inability to complete tender response.\nNegotiation of a contract in the absence of competition permitted by regulation 32(2)(a) PCR 2015, with similar provisions in PA 2023 will be used to direct award. Decision has been made to, although published under PCR 2015, satisfy the Transparency Notice requirements under PA2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06813292",
      "name": "DEF SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Washington Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://def.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06813292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@def.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQN-2631-NPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}