Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of services relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste, electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) waste, interceptor services, waste oil and special waste management services, and the secure destruction of confidential waste, fully compliant with all applicable legal, environmental, and data protection standards. Overview of services Hazardous • Hazardous waste collection • WEEE waste collection (includes lithium batteries) • Interceptor clearances • Bulk waste collection • Waste oil collection • Special Waste Confidential waste collection • Paper from console, wheelie bin, sack • Uniform and PPE waste from sack.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021907-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 15:44:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021907-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067084-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:44:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 30 June 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:44:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08652156",
"name": "SLICKER RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hazardous and Confidential Waste Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of services relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste, electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) waste, interceptor services, waste oil and special waste management services, and the secure\ndestruction of confidential waste, fully compliant with all applicable legal, environmental, and data protection standards.\nOverview of services\nHazardous\n• Hazardous waste collection\n• WEEE waste collection (includes lithium batteries)\n• Interceptor clearances\n• Bulk waste collection\n• Waste oil collection\n• Special Waste\nConfidential waste collection\n• Paper from console, wheelie bin, sack\n• Uniform and PPE waste from sack.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08652156",
"name": "SLICKER RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stourport-On-Severn",
"postalCode": "DY13 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House, Worcester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slickerrecycling.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08652156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nina.gray@slickerrecycling.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQG-8819-WYYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:44:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 30 June 2031."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:44:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08652156",
"name": "SLICKER RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hazardous and Confidential Waste Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of services relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste, electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) waste, interceptor services, waste oil and special waste management services, and the secure\ndestruction of confidential waste, fully compliant with all applicable legal, environmental, and data protection standards.\nOverview of services\nHazardous\n• Hazardous waste collection\n• WEEE waste collection (includes lithium batteries)\n• Interceptor clearances\n• Bulk waste collection\n• Waste oil collection\n• Special Waste\nConfidential waste collection\n• Paper from console, wheelie bin, sack\n• Uniform and PPE waste from sack.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08652156",
"name": "SLICKER RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stourport-On-Severn",
"postalCode": "DY13 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House, Worcester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slickerrecycling.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08652156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nina.gray@slickerrecycling.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQG-8819-WYYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067084-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:43:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Terms and Conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by GWR on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of GWR. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.\nThe date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of GWR, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly).\nWhere the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator.\nBidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nIf transfer takes place before the contract award the successor operator shall assume all the rights of the Client set out in this document. All references to GWR shall be deemed to refer to the successor operator for the purposes of this procurement and the successor operator shall be entitled to continue or terminate this procurement as if it was involved from the outset."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hazardous and Confidential Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:43:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a two stage process with Pre Qualification Stage (PQQ).\nFollowing the evaluation of the PQQ responses, the Client will shortlist the Applicants it will invite to tender in accordance with the terms of the PQQ.\nThe Client reserves the right to limit the number of Applicants that are invited to tender to a maximum of five Applicants. Only Applicants that score a \"Pass\" for all non-qualitatively\nscored questions in the PQQ will be considered and places will be awarded in order of highest to lowest score. The client reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to invite more Applicants if there is a tie in the scores between two or more Applicants for the final place.\nThe PQQ will be followed by an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) with shortlisted bidders being taken forward to a Presentation stage (optional) before final evaluation and award.\nThe final scores for each Tender will be added together, after application of the relevant weightings, to receive a final score for each Tender. The Tenders will then be ranked according to the final scores received to identify the Most Advantageous Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of services relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste, electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) waste, interceptor services, waste oil and special waste management services, and the secure destruction of confidential waste, fully compliant with all applicable legal, environmental, and data protection standards.\nOverview of services\nHazardous\n• Hazardous waste collection\n• WEEE waste collection (includes lithium batteries)\n• Interceptor clearances\n• Bulk waste collection\n• Waste oil collection\n• Special Waste\nConfidential waste collection\n• Paper from console, wheelie bin, sack\n• Uniform and PPE waste from sack",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/JfKlf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tanja.odinsen@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063362-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T14:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in 12 month increments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Terms and Conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by GWR on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of GWR. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.\nThe date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of GWR, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly).\nWhere the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator.\nBidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nIf transfer takes place before the contract award the successor operator shall assume all the rights of the Client set out in this document. All references to GWR shall be deemed to refer to the successor operator for the purposes of this procurement and the successor operator shall be entitled to continue or terminate this procurement as if it was involved from the outset."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hazardous and Confidential Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1368000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T14:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a two stage process with Pre Qualification Stage (PQQ).\nFollowing the evaluation of the PQQ responses, the Client will shortlist the Applicants it will invite to tender in accordance with the terms of the PQQ.\nThe Client reserves the right to limit the number of Applicants that are invited to tender to a maximum of five Applicants. Only Applicants that score a \"Pass\" for all non-qualitatively\nscored questions in the PQQ will be considered and places will be awarded in order of highest to lowest score. The client reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to invite more Applicants if there is a tie in the scores between two or more Applicants for the final place.\nThe PQQ will be followed by an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) with shortlisted bidders being taken forward to a Presentation stage (optional) before final evaluation and award.\nThe final scores for each Tender will be added together, after application of the relevant weightings, to receive a final score for each Tender. The Tenders will then be ranked according to the final scores received to identify the Most Advantageous Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of services relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste, electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) waste, interceptor services, waste oil and special waste management services, and the secure destruction of confidential waste, fully compliant with all applicable legal, environmental, and data protection standards.\nOverview of services\nHazardous\n• Hazardous waste collection\n• WEEE waste collection (includes lithium batteries)\n• Interceptor clearances\n• Bulk waste collection\n• Waste oil collection\n• Special Waste\nConfidential waste collection \n• Paper from console, wheelie bin, sack\n• Uniform and PPE waste from sack",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/JfKlf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}