← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Feasibility Studies - Net Zero Accelerator Programme

Buyer: LocatED Property Ltd →

Participate on jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLocatED Property Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2023
Value£250,000
Published14 Sept 2023

What is being bought

You are invited by LocatED, on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education, to submit a tender to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’ for the Net Zero Accelerator. LocatED is looking to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools. The feasibility studies will demonstrate the potential range of decarbonisation interventions and condition/fabric improvements that could be delivered, the associated reduction in carbon produced and energy consumed, the cost of delivery, the potential cost savings and income generation and will provide a financial model that demonstrates the returns/payback period that can be achieved. Successful tenderers will be appointed by LocatED on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Lighting systems 31527260Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles 31610000Site preparation work 45100000Building construction work 45210000Heating works 45232141Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Construction-related services 71500000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

LocatED Property Limited (LocatED) is inviting suppliers to bid to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’ for the Net Zero Accelerator (NZA). The NZA will facilitate the rapid rollout of decarbonisation initiatives across the education estate. The purpose of this ITT is to enable LocatED to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools (approximately 10 schools per supplier). The ITT questionnaire will support the shortlisting and selection of up to five delivery partners based upon Selection & Award questions, alongside price.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2023 to 23 Feb 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Lighting systems, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Site preparation work, Building construction work, Heating works, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Building installation work, Building completion work, Architectural and related services, Engineering services, Construction-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC794 median · 112.8 average (27 of 79 with a bid count)18.5 average (30 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)875 median · 5 average (1 of 87 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fcd1
Latest release ID027257-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 14 2023 16:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2023tender027257-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-14T17:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92658",
    "name": "LocatED Property Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LocatED Property Limited (LocatED) is inviting suppliers to bid to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’  for the Net Zero Accelerator (NZA).  The NZA will facilitate the rapid rollout of decarbonisation initiatives across the education estate.\nThe purpose of this ITT is to enable LocatED to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools (approximately 10 schools per supplier).   \nThe ITT questionnaire will support the shortlisting and selection of up to five delivery partners based upon Selection & Award questions, alongside price.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Studies - Net Zero Accelerator Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior Information Notice previously published."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "You are invited by LocatED, on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education, to submit a tender to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’ for the Net Zero Accelerator.\nLocatED is looking to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools.\nThe feasibility studies will demonstrate the potential range of decarbonisation interventions and condition/fabric improvements that could be delivered, the associated reduction in carbon produced and energy consumed, the cost of delivery, the potential cost savings and income generation and will provide a financial model that demonstrates the returns/payback period that can be achieved. Successful tenderers will be appointed by LocatED on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92658",
      "name": "LocatED Property Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cranbourn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.located.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LocatED Property Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "NetZero.Accelerator@LocatED.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2023 · 027257-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-14T17:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92658",
    "name": "LocatED Property Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fcd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LocatED Property Limited (LocatED) is inviting suppliers to bid to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’  for the Net Zero Accelerator (NZA).  The NZA will facilitate the rapid rollout of decarbonisation initiatives across the education estate.\nThe purpose of this ITT is to enable LocatED to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools (approximately 10 schools per supplier).   \nThe ITT questionnaire will support the shortlisting and selection of up to five delivery partners based upon Selection & Award questions, alongside price.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Studies - Net Zero Accelerator Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior Information Notice previously published."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "You are invited by LocatED, on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education, to submit a tender to undertake a feasibility study to explore the ‘proof of concept’ for the Net Zero Accelerator.\nLocatED is looking to appoint up to five suppliers to undertake feasibility studies on a small batch of schools.\nThe feasibility studies will demonstrate the potential range of decarbonisation interventions and condition/fabric improvements that could be delivered, the associated reduction in carbon produced and energy consumed, the cost of delivery, the potential cost savings and income generation and will provide a financial model that demonstrates the returns/payback period that can be achieved. Successful tenderers will be appointed by LocatED on behalf of the Secretary of State for Education.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92658",
      "name": "LocatED Property Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cranbourn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.located.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LocatED Property Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "NetZero.Accelerator@LocatED.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}