Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library was seeking suppliers for to procure a suite of brand-new Government Indemnity Scheme compliant display showcases which will be used in our gallery spaces to display our collection items as well as a range of loans borrowed from private collectors and National and International institutions. These cases are to support the delivery of the exhibition programme and provide adequate up to date specs to enable the library to display sensitive and high value collection items.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058af9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078169-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 15:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078169-2025 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066090-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050037-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078169-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:01:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EXHIBITION DISPLAY SHOWCASES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library was seeking suppliers for to procure a suite of brand-new Government Indemnity Scheme compliant display showcases which will be used in our gallery spaces to display our collection items as well as a range of loans borrowed from private collectors and National and International institutions. These cases are to support the delivery of the exhibition programme and provide adequate up to date specs to enable the library to display sensitive and high value collection items. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11714534",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11714534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supported with creation of the Tender documents and Evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Gent",
"postalCode": "9000",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Zeilschipstraat 9"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meyvaert.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum@meyvaert.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EXHIBITION DISPLAY SHOWCASES",
"value": {
"amount": 144901.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173881.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:01:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below Threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078169-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:01:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EXHIBITION DISPLAY SHOWCASES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library was seeking suppliers for to procure a suite of brand-new Government Indemnity Scheme compliant display showcases which will be used in our gallery spaces to display our collection items as well as a range of loans borrowed from private collectors and National and International institutions. These cases are to support the delivery of the exhibition programme and provide adequate up to date specs to enable the library to display sensitive and high value collection items. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11714534",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11714534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Supported with creation of the Tender documents and Evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Gent",
"postalCode": "9000",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Zeilschipstraat 9"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meyvaert.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum@meyvaert.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EXHIBITION DISPLAY SHOWCASES",
"value": {
"amount": 144901.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173881.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:01:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below Threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066090-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-16T18:57:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002658 Exhibition Display Showcases",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066090-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066090-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T18:57:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002658 Exhibition Display Showcases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for to procure a suite of brand-new Government Indemnity Scheme compliant display showcases which will be used in our gallery spaces to display our collection items as well as a range of loans borrowed from private collectors and National and International institutions.\nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11714534",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11714534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Fraser Randall supported with creation of the specification and pricing schedules. They also supported with the evaluation process and attended interviews.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"name": "Meyvaert NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Gent",
"postalCode": "9000",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Zeilschipstraat 9"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meyvaert.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-7112-CQCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum@meyvaert.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050037-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T10:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002658 Exhibition Display Showcases",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for to procure a suite of brand-new Government Indemnity Scheme compliant display showcases which will be used in our gallery spaces to display our collection items as well as a range of loans borrowed from private collectors and National and International institutions. \nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Exhibition-equipment./2WGT723S96\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WGT723S96",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Specification, evaluation, pricing schedule",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}