Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068388-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:58:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civils, installation and supply of AC & DC chargers",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Civils, installation and supply of AC & DC chargers\nParticipate in the design for each site\nSupply all hardware, cable and switchgear associated with the installations\nAppoint a panel of subcontractors\nInstall the charge points, cabling and switchgear\nCommissioning: powerup and test the chargepoints\nProvide warranties on the hardware and installation\nHand over the charge points to the Lot 3 provider for onboarding to a private cloud\nProvide on-site support",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Price and Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mobile DC Chargers",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supply of Mobile DC chargers",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Cost + Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "System operating platform and annual / reactive maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "System operating platform and annual / reactive maintenance\nBack office support: \nCreate a dedicated instance of the delivery system in a private cloud\nInstall connectivity (SIM)\nCommission chargers\nProvide day to day remote support to users and charge points\nProvide RFID cards if required\nCollect payments for charging and return monies to National Grid\nEnsure that where onsite support is required, an engineer is deployed\nProvide MI to National Grid to enable measurement of KPIs and SLAs\nProvide on site support and maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Cost + Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19429",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Expression of Interest response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid has a requirement for an effective, compliant and maintainable EV charging infrastructure that covers supply, design participation, installation, commissioning, warranty, on‑site support and ongoing maintenance, together with a dedicated back‑office delivery system to manage connectivity, payments, user support and MI/reporting. \nThe solution must enable safe, reliable and auditable charging for National Grid vehicles and users across a range of site types (substations and offices) and support efficient operational handover between installation and back‑office teams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to hind.ballali@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hind Ballali",
"email": "hind.ballali@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:58:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068388-2026 · planning
{
"id": "068388-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:58:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civils, installation and supply of AC & DC chargers",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Civils, installation and supply of AC & DC chargers\nParticipate in the design for each site\nSupply all hardware, cable and switchgear associated with the installations\nAppoint a panel of subcontractors\nInstall the charge points, cabling and switchgear\nCommissioning: powerup and test the chargepoints\nProvide warranties on the hardware and installation\nHand over the charge points to the Lot 3 provider for onboarding to a private cloud\nProvide on-site support",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Price and Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mobile DC Chargers",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supply of Mobile DC chargers",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Cost + Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "System operating platform and annual / reactive maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "System operating platform and annual / reactive maintenance\nBack office support: \nCreate a dedicated instance of the delivery system in a private cloud\nInstall connectivity (SIM)\nCommission chargers\nProvide day to day remote support to users and charge points\nProvide RFID cards if required\nCollect payments for charging and return monies to National Grid\nEnsure that where onsite support is required, an engineer is deployed\nProvide MI to National Grid to enable measurement of KPIs and SLAs\nProvide on site support and maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Cost + Quality",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19429",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Expression of Interest response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid has a requirement for an effective, compliant and maintainable EV charging infrastructure that covers supply, design participation, installation, commissioning, warranty, on‑site support and ongoing maintenance, together with a dedicated back‑office delivery system to manage connectivity, payments, user support and MI/reporting. \nThe solution must enable safe, reliable and auditable charging for National Grid vehicles and users across a range of site types (substations and offices) and support efficient operational handover between installation and back‑office teams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to hind.ballali@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hind Ballali",
"email": "hind.ballali@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:58:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}