Lot 1
Catering Services
Award criteria
Cost — 40
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Buyer: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST →
Catering Services
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Catering Services
Award criteria
Cost — 40
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Refuse collection services, Car park management services, Security cameras, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,559 | 2 median · 14.3 average (392 of 1,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (436 of 1,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 88 | 2 median · 4.6 average (27 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (29 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068164 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033465-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 16:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033465-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033465-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T17:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179933",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179934",
"name": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179933",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE13 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy, Henhurst Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reach2.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.reach2.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@reach2.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179934",
"name": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179935",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reach2.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16903266,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033465-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-13T17:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179933",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179934",
"name": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Two 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179933",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE13 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy, Henhurst Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reach2.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.reach2.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@reach2.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179934",
"name": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Catering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179935",
"name": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reach2.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16903266,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033465-2026-EPT-66108 Reach2 Academy Trust Lot 1 - Catering Services Case number: 4335-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}