← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Energy Efficiency Measures Framework

Buyer: EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerEFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations. Efficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to establish an Energy Efficiency Framework. The framework is a new framework based on demand from members to support with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets and will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215Roof insulation work 45261410Insulation work 45320000Environmental improvement works 45262640

Lot details

Lot 1

EEM Ltd is looking to establish a framework to support our membership with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets to reduce Carbon emissions across their property stock. The framework will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022. We are looking to appoint contractors who can support members by carrying out works across their property stock to improve the building fabric, roofs, windows and insulation to increase energy efficiency. The following types of works are provisional types of works to be covered by the framework and are subject to change before release of the tender documents and contract notice. • External Wall Insultation • Internal Wall Insulation • Cavity Wall Insultation • Solar Energy • Solar PV Systems • Solar Thermal • Energy efficiency and decarbonisation property upgrades • Grant and funding related energy efficiency works The framework will be split into lots and geographical sublots, the lot structure has not yet been agreed but will be made clear within the tender documents. At this stage the tender documents are not available and we do not have any further information to share. Full details will be released at the point of the contract notice and tender publication w/c 25th October 2021 . Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal (https://xantive.supplierselect.com) and email; tenders@eem.org.uk to confirm their interest and registration with the portal. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change. For more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/ The tender documents are NOT available at this stage and EEM expect to release the tender around w/c 25th October 2021 .

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Solar panel roof-covering work, Roof insulation work, Insulation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8364 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,836 with a bid count)5 average (767 of 1,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC794 median · 112.8 average (27 of 79 with a bid count)18.5 average (30 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d957
Latest release ID020968-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 25 2021 11:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2021planning020968-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020968-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-25T12:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d957",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26512",
    "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EEM0076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EEM Ltd is looking to establish a framework to support  our membership with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets to reduce Carbon emissions across their property stock.  The framework will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022.\nWe are looking to appoint contractors who can support members by carrying out works across their property stock to improve the building fabric, roofs, windows and insulation to increase energy efficiency.\nThe following types of works are provisional types of works to be covered by the framework and are subject to change before release of the tender documents and contract notice. \n• External Wall Insultation\n• Internal Wall Insulation\n• Cavity Wall Insultation\n• Solar Energy \n• Solar PV Systems\n• Solar Thermal\n• Energy efficiency and decarbonisation property upgrades\n• Grant and funding related energy efficiency works\nThe framework will be split into lots and geographical sublots, the lot structure has not yet been agreed but will be made clear within the tender documents.\nAt this stage the tender documents are not available and we do not have any further information to share. Full details will be released at the point of the contract notice and tender publication w/c 25th October 2021  . Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal (https://xantive.supplierselect.com)  and email; tenders@eem.org.uk to confirm their interest and registration with the portal. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change.\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/\nThe tender documents are NOT available at this stage and EEM expect to release the tender around w/c 25th October 2021 ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficiency Measures Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations.\nEfficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to establish an Energy Efficiency Framework. The framework is a new framework based on demand from members to support with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets and will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26512",
      "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Maisies Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eem.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2021 · 020968-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "020968-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-25T12:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d957",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26512",
    "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EEM0076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EEM Ltd is looking to establish a framework to support  our membership with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets to reduce Carbon emissions across their property stock.  The framework will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022.\nWe are looking to appoint contractors who can support members by carrying out works across their property stock to improve the building fabric, roofs, windows and insulation to increase energy efficiency.\nThe following types of works are provisional types of works to be covered by the framework and are subject to change before release of the tender documents and contract notice. \n• External Wall Insultation\n• Internal Wall Insulation\n• Cavity Wall Insultation\n• Solar Energy \n• Solar PV Systems\n• Solar Thermal\n• Energy efficiency and decarbonisation property upgrades\n• Grant and funding related energy efficiency works\nThe framework will be split into lots and geographical sublots, the lot structure has not yet been agreed but will be made clear within the tender documents.\nAt this stage the tender documents are not available and we do not have any further information to share. Full details will be released at the point of the contract notice and tender publication w/c 25th October 2021  . Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal (https://xantive.supplierselect.com)  and email; tenders@eem.org.uk to confirm their interest and registration with the portal. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change.\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit: https://eem.org.uk/\nThe tender documents are NOT available at this stage and EEM expect to release the tender around w/c 25th October 2021 ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficiency Measures Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations.\nEfficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to establish an Energy Efficiency Framework. The framework is a new framework based on demand from members to support with their Net Zero and Decarbonisation targets and will replace our existing EWI Framework (EEM0046) that is due to expire in April 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26512",
      "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Maisies Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eem.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}